Skip to main content
Glen Nicholas Raj

Glen Raj’s Answers

72 total


  • 2/5 years ago my wife as us citizen applied for me I-130 for me

    among the I-485 ,recently we got an intent to deny for I-130 and they asked to submit evidence which we did on time and after 10 days which is now we received I-797 letter for re-taken finger print for update their file to process the application...

    Glen’s Answer

    You may also obtain additional information by calling USCIS toll free number at 1-800-375-5283. Only Representatives on record and Petitioner's may inquire additional information, so your wife must make the call. Good luck, and a link is provided below for additional information.

    See question 
  • My husband is in the us navy & we are schedule for on interview while he is on active duty

    can I go to the interview without him or reschedule for an earlier date? he goes to sea often so do I give them his schedule?

    Glen’s Answer

    You should reschedule. He must attend the interview. Good luck

    See question 
  • Lived outside the US for 13 months (always less than 6 months out). Back with a contract as a Prof., could my GC get revoked?

    I got my GC after 2 months from application as a scientist with an extraordinary ability or achievement 2 years ago. I accepted a faculty position overseas in Oct. 2010 because there were no similar jobs in the US for me at that time. l kept my ba...

    Glen’s Answer

    So long as you have proof of maintaining residence in the U.S. (Rent, or own a home) you will not lose your Green Card. Maintaining your 6 month limit was wise. You may be questioned upon return, but if you can prove residence in the U.S. you should be fine.

    Have you thought of pursuing a travel document for future trips?

    Glen Raj, Esq.
    (877) 670-5744, Ext 1

    See question 
  • H1B Visa Stamping fees

    I did an H1B transfer from X to Y consultant on Sept 2010 and started working for consultant Y, My H1B petition got approved on march 2011. I am planning to go for a H1B visa stamping on next month in Chennai,India. I would like to know how muc...

    Glen’s Answer

    You really should retain an attorney to guide you through this process, it seems like you're close to resolving this. There are other issues and fees to consider, in addition to the number of H-1B your company employer employs. Good luck

    Glen Raj, Esq.
    22 Cortlandt St. 16th Floor
    New York, NY
    10007
    (877)670-5744, Ext 1

    See question 
  • Where can i request my retain mexican passport from border patrol???

    they cancel my visa but they retain my mexican passport, where can i request it???

    Glen’s Answer

    Also, keep in mind that you may have to try a number of time to get through, and to resolve this; however, be patient. Good luck.

    See question 
  • How to prove good faith marriage after divorce?

    My conditional resident wife and I have been technically married for three years, separated for two. We're in the process of divorce. We had very little to no assets/properties/bills/accounts together. Would she still be able to win her conditi...

    Glen’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. The issue really is whether you entered into the marriage, and were married for the intended purpose, hence the commingling of funds, documents and the like. Good luck. Also, always attach a cover letter with an explanation as well. You should at least have a consultation with an attorney to go over this with you. Good luck.

    Glen Raj, Esq.
    22 Cortlandt St. 16th Floor
    New York, NY
    10007
    (877)670-5744, Ext 1

    See question 
  • I was told about the VAWA program, can you help me or give me some info??

    1. been married 6 years to a US citizen. I left him due to abuse, took my son with me. This was about a year ago. Im in divorce plans right now. Here is some of the pain he made me go through, and the emotional stress he put on my autistic child:1...

    Glen’s Answer

    My colleague is correct. You situation is ripe for for a VAWA petition. I would also add that you save all documentation regarding the abuse, and try to save any and all documentation that the marriage was entered into good faith. Good luck.

    See question 
  • I have been asked for my I 485 interview this week but my wife refuses to go.My EAD will expire in May 2012. She becomes lesbian

    I have been asked for my I 485 interview this week but my wife refuses to go.My EAD will expire in May 2012. She becomes lesbian now. Can I file self-petition and bring documents such as affidavits, lease, bank and witnesses to the interview witho...

    Glen’s Answer

    No. She has to come or the petition will be denied.

    See question 
  • Its a felony to ask for a personal loan and then leave the country? am i will be unable to enter usa or ask for a visa???

    i ask for a loan then i leave the country for family issues , i used to have work permit that now is expired, am i able to recover it and back, or can i apply for a visa ??

    Glen’s Answer

    There are a myriad of issues addressed here. Unless fraud is involved, a personal loan, or defaulting a personal loan, itself is not tantamount to a felony. Regarding your work permit and reentry, a more detailed explanation of your status is required. Good luck

    See question