Skip to main content
Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Segal’s Answers

41,212 total


  • Hello! Does any traboules with the law affect my case in aplaying for an adjustment of status?

    Charges were droped..i just had to pay a ticket and ticket is paid

    Alexander’s Answer

    If your problems with your wife did not result in criminal conviction, no.

    See question 
  • Can my wife apply Change of status from H4 to F1 when H1B transfer has been initiated but not approved yet.?

    I am on a h1b visa and have changed employers recently. My employers have started my h1 transfer under normal processing(due to uscis temporary stoppage of premium processing). I have already joined the new company based on the h1b transfer receip...

    Alexander’s Answer

    She can and should apply before her H4 status expires but unless your H1 is within its I94 validity, USCIS will keep her petition in abeyance awaiting adjudication of your H1 extension by your employer. You will get an RFE.

    See question 
  • E2 visa, What should I do for the investment evidence date that is after the time of the filling?

    I have applied for E2 visa, I was asked for RFE for the substantial investment evidence for the money that is committed to the business. I sent the evidence but the date of some of those evidence was after the time of the initial filing. Now, I g...

    Alexander’s Answer

    I agree. One would need to know the facts of the case to opine.

    See question 
  • I 360- I- 485

    Hello guys Last year my I-360 was approved ( based on marriage abuse ) . I applied for i 485 based on i 360 approval. Can you tell me can immigration denie my i 485 without an interview? I am still waitin , is been more then 14 months . All i g...

    Alexander’s Answer

    No, it is highly unlikely that USCIS would deny your I485 without an interview.

    See question 
  • I-864A Question Regarding Taxes

    I am having family be sponsors for my immigrant wife. On the form it says you check off a box saying you filed three most recent years but can only provide your most recent. My family only has 2014 because they owe back taxes to the IRS for 2012, ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Your most recent taxes is all that is required. The instructions are confusing at best.

    See question 
  • In the below Message it says mailed the amended notice but also says It is being processed at our CA Center? what it means?

    On July 27, 2015, we sent you an amended notice describing how we will process your Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker, Receipt Number It is being processed at our California Service Center location. Please follow any instruc...

    Alexander’s Answer

    I told you before, it means what it says. No more no less.

    See question 
  • Hey,my friend applied it visa I-130 f3 immigrant by her mother and she want sent 2 kids to her mother for study ,visit ?

    Her mother and father have citizenship can two kids 6 and 8 years old go there without mother and father to study or visitor there and they travel with grandpa.

    Alexander’s Answer

    If "there" is the USA, they will need to get visas to do any of those activities.

    See question 
  • I submitted my RFE (I-864) before the deadline and it's updated online that it was received, what's the next step after this?

    I'm married and we received an RFE for my I-485 application. We submitted all the required documents before the deadline and I know that it can take up to 60 days to get a response from USCIS. 1. Will I get a letter telling me that the evid...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Waiting is your next step. Patiently waiting for the case to progress.

    See question 
  • Does sleeping with a prostitute in Europe recently destroy all chances of immigrating to the u.s.?

    I know someone who slept with a prostitute in europe. Is he forbidden from applying for a greemail card or citizenship?

    Alexander’s Answer

    Depending on what greemail card is. That someone needs to get an LPR status and stay in it for five years before applying for citizenship. Sleeping with a prostitute in EU should not be a long term obstacle. I agree with Jeff.

    See question 
  • RFE for intent to revoke change of status to H1b. I need urgent advice.

    I came to the U.S. On J1 visa as a trainee physician with my wife on J2. We have a son with cerebral palsy who is US citizen. I got hardship waiver approved based on his condition. When I joined a faculty position this July I requested change of s...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You said you J1 HHR waiver was approved based on hardship. You should supply the approval. Take the entire kit and caboodle to an immigration attorney for a serious conversation.

    See question