Skip to main content
Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Segal’s Answers

41,310 total


  • I am on H1B and I am going to apply for E2 to change my status to E2.If the E2 application denied,Can I still continue with H1B?

    No details.

    Alexander’s Answer

    Yes if you continue working and maintaining your status all this time and provided your H1 has not yet expired.

    See question 
  • Immigration Medicaid & Defensive Asylum ? I have been for One month in USA. Do I qualify for Medicaid ?

    Paroled USA through San Ysidro boarder 1 month ago. I am asylum seeker, No Job, No INCOME. Do I qualify for Medicaid ?

    Alexander’s Answer

    You probably will qualify for Medicaid though it is sad that your first instinct is not to look for a job but become public charge and make the taxpayers pay your bills. This approach lends to the host of misconceptions the American Public already has about immigrants and as such is one of the major reasons the immigration reform is stalled.

    See question 
  • Are Naturalized U.S citizens treated as born U.S citizens when it comes to violating an order of protection?

    My ex-husband(a naturalized citizen), was arrested for domestic battery( misdemeanor 4). Trial court was a month away. He was reminded several times to stay away. He violated the protection order by entering our home with me inside. Police made a...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Citizens are citizens whether native or naturalized for all purposes except one, only a native can hold the Office of US President.

    See question 
  • Can Earnings From LLC Partnership be shown as Proof Of Funds for E2 Visa?

    My brother has bought a business (an LLC) and wants me to be a member of that business. I have a couple of questions: 1- Being on F2 dependent visa, can I be a member of the LLC? 2- In future, If I decided to start a new business, Can...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Yes but if you truly want to be successful on that E visa endeavor, hire an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • N400 conflict

    online status says n400 was denied, never received my denial letter, after 2 weeks, i had an info pass and was told it is still pending. after 2 weeks, i called 800 number and spoke to 2nd tier immigration officer who said that my case was denied ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    It is a routine situation, unfortunately. Somewhere there had to be a glitch. Continue inquiring and eventually you will end up finding the truth. Hire an immigration lawyer to assist you.

    See question 
  • . can i submit i-360 and i-130 forms at the same time and how much will it cost?

    i'm submitting petition for spouse of abusive us citizen, i filled a report with the police department because my spouse hit me in the face several times and left some bruses

    Alexander’s Answer

    No you cannot. The I-360 is the immigrant victim's form while the I-130 is the form filed by the USC or LPR spouse. You cannot be two persons in one.

    See question 
  • A person who came to the States though the visa waiver program. Overstayed for three years and went back to their country.

    Triggering the 10 year ban and living in their country for those 10 years, is there any chance that person can get back on the visa waiver program again? And how can that person able to go back to the States legally.

    Alexander’s Answer

    No. there is a chance that person can get a visitor's visa but a slim one, though.

    See question 
  • Hello... I'm a business owner on an L2 visa which expires in February. Can I change status given that I'm divorced from my L1 ex

    I'm a business owner self employed on L 2 which expires in February 2016. Which visa stTus can I change to since my spouse and I are divorced and she is the L 1 holder. Ian.

    Alexander’s Answer

    You are not on L2 visa since it expired the day your divorce finalised. Talk to an immigration attorney locally.

    See question 
  • My brother has a multimillion business in Africa and wants to start a branch here in the US. Can he apply for green card?

    Is it possible to apply for immigration benefits through alien investment?

    Alexander’s Answer

    He definitely can afford an immigration attorney it seems He should do just that, find an immigration attorney to have a consultation with.

    See question 
  • I already got my 10 yrs green card but unfortunately my marriage didn't went well bec my husband is always after my money.

    He kicked me out of his house and now he got my tax money worth 10k and what he did he called the immigration and told them that I only married him for papers which is not true his just asking money fr me. bec he petition my kids. he told the immi...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Before you take any legal action, it would be a good idea for you to talk to an immigration attorney who would in turn contact the agents who had looked for you. You do not want to end up missing a court day in your removal proceedings you could have been placed but know nothing about since you have been ignoring the problem.

    See question