Skip to main content
Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Segal’s Answers

40,271 total


  • What are employers responsibilities in case H1-B beneficiary dies on US soil?

    A friend of mine(beneficiary), with his wife and 4 years kid, came to United States 6 months back on H1-b, as a contractor. But unfortunately, he died due to heart attack. His wife came on H4 and son is on dependent visa. They want to mov...

    Alexander’s Answer

    No, the employer is not bound as cruel as it might sound.

    See question 
  • Staying on B1 for 4 months will impact the chances for future H1/L1? Am I eligible for H1/L1 as per below given qualifications?

    Question-1. I have stayed in US for 4 months in B1 (I-91 valid for 6 months), for requirement gathering meetings and workshops at client place. Will my 4 months stay (more than the ideal 3 months) will impact my chances of getting L1 or H1B in fut...

    Alexander’s Answer

    hard to answer your questions on the specifics of your qualifications. If you do not overstay your welcome, your lawful presence here should have no impact on future benefits.

    See question 
  • What federal tax forms do I need to supply with the I-864, Affidavit of Support?

    What federal tax forms do I need to supply with the I-864, Affidavit of Support? Also, if I receive SSDI do I include the SSA 1099? Will this increase the likelihood of the visa being denied?

    Alexander’s Answer

    You need to provide a copy of the most recent year of 1040.

    See question 
  • I applied for asylum February 2014 i got my interview after two weeks March 2014 the interview was good and the officier told me

    We will send you the decision after three weeks it's been year and four months and no decision any help or idea to get the decision thank you

    Alexander’s Answer

    You are in a good company of many. You need to be patient.

    See question 
  • I made a mistake in G325a for K1, on "occupation" section. Would I be able to fix it? If so, How? Thanks

    I have put previous job on "occupation section" and that where my visa is here in UAE. I am still under the sponsor of the company I used to work, but not actually working there now. Would this cost me issues in future if I don't correct it now? T...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You can correspond with USCIS in writing and let them know

    See question 
  • Getting divorce after having 6 month of permanent green card and now Applying for Citizenship

    Hello there, After living with my husband for almost 5 years, I got my permanent residency E19 through him, after having 6 month permanent residency I left him and got divorce, I am sure he definitely contacted to USCIS to remove my green car...

    Alexander’s Answer

    We were not there to tell the tail. Without knowledge of your situation, it is impossible to answer this question.

    See question 
  • Would my trip plans raise any suspicion on my tourist visa intent?

    I got a valid tourist B1/B2 visa which i applied for about 6 months ago, the purpose of my trip is to visit my American girlfriend and stay with her until valentines day ( February 14th) the day I'm supposed to arrive to the U.S is September 20th,...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Who knows what would raise a suspicion. If you have no immigrant intent you should not be concerned with the suspicion.

    See question 
  • I was charged with 36CFR §2.35 b2. Hired a lawer and charge got dismissed without trial. What is the immigration consequence ?

    I am a temporary resident. How does it affect my immigration in terms of 1) Re entry to USA 2) Extension and change of Visa status... 3) Permanent Residentship

    Alexander’s Answer

    Well. If you did not admit guilt and the case was indeed dismissed, the consequence is that you have to disclose the arrest.

    See question 
  • H1B got stamped in July 2015 for upto 30th sep 2015 and I-797 is valid up to 30th sep 2015. I need to travel to USA in sep 4th.

    I have got my H1 B stamping in 3JUL2015 and my expiry date is 30-sep-2015 (I 797 in valid from 01-Oct-2014 to 30-sep-2015). This H1b is from New employer which I have not joined yet (good consulting firm). I need to travel to USA but my current em...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You should be taking this question right to the employer's attorney who has access to the employer's plans for your engagement.

    See question 
  • I just got R1 and my children have R2. Can they file for green card separately while I am still on R1.

    Kids will be turning 21 years in two years time. therefore looking to see if the can file separately for GC.

    Alexander’s Answer

    Well. They cannot if the underlying facts are that they are R2.

    See question