Skip to main content
Alexander Joseph Segal
Avvo
Pro

Alexander Segal’s Answers

43,372 total


  • My husband is a permanent resident of the US and I am an out-of status DACA alien.

    Can he apply for me for residency before getting his US Citizenship, which he needs to wait for another 2 years.

    Alexander’s Answer

    No you cannot and you probably know that already . Whether you could seek adjustment if he is a USC depends on the manner in when you last arrived in the USA.

    See question 
  • Gap period between B2 and F1

    I arrive in USA on B2 visit visa. I apply for Change of Status to F1. I'm intending to get Spring Session i.e. Jan 2016. My B2 status which is valid for 6 months, expires on 30 Nov 2015. If my Change of Status gets approved, Can I remain stay in U...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You need to ask the DSO how they processed the SEVIS not strangers n AVVO

    See question 
  • My brother filed this petition .is my son eligible to go with me he is 23yrs .he completed his btech and now in bachlor of law

    Case i130 f4 india date of notice may 2003

    Alexander’s Answer

    Yes, your son is most likely eligible, but to get a definitive answer, you need to consult with an immigration attorney and show him all your paperwork.

    See question 
  • Cspa IV fee not paid

    Im f4 category..2002 January 24...current visa bulletin. .2003 January 15....cspa request sent & , received cspa eligible letter in 38 days...but not receive a letter to pay IV FEES...im contact mail to nvc...how much time wait...please help

    Alexander’s Answer

    Unfortunately, due to the high volume of cases they are overloaded. You need to be patient.

    See question 
  • Will I face problem when applying for a new visa?

    I was in the US on F-1 visa to study, I left before finishing my studies. During my stay, I was arrested and charged with stalking (3rd degree felony), later my case was returned no-bill, and was finally dismissed (NO CONVICTION). I have not yet o...

    Alexander’s Answer

    The arrest needs to be disclosed, regardless of outcome.

    See question 
  • Does raising service request for I 539 case slows down the process and delay the processing time?

    I have applied for COS h4 to f1. raised service request of outside normal processing time (applied on may 24th) on august 18th. got standard response on 2nd September. I have no clue whether my case is being processed or not.

    Alexander’s Answer

    It should not and probably will not. It could have a benefit of speeding it up though.

    See question 
  • In case of change of status from H4 to H1B, do I need to start my employment from Oct 1st itself?

    I am currently on H4 and will have a change of status from H4 to H1B from Oct 1st, 2015 as my H1B petition got approved this year, however, I will not be able to start my employment from Oct 1st,2015 itself because I am pregnant and will be delive...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You need to coordinate with the employer when to start your employment. Benching is not allowed. Preemployment vacation probably is.

    See question 
  • H1 RFE - regarding requirement for a degree in a specific specialty. How to respond to this? Please help.

    RFE Detail-- A baccalaureate or higher degree or its equivalent is normally the minimum requirement for entry into the particular position. You have certified a Labor Condition Application (LCA) with the DOL that the proffered position, So...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You are asking a question which your employer and their lawyers should be occupied with.

    See question 
  • H1 RFE - regarding requirement for a degree in a specific specialty. How to respond to this? Please help.

    RFE Detail-- A baccalaureate or higher degree or its equivalent is normally the minimum requirement for entry into the particular position. You have certified a Labor Condition Application (LCA) with the DOL that the proffered position, So...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You are asking a question which your employer and their lawyers should be occupied with.

    See question 
  • What are the consequences of her over staying?

    My brother is LPR petitioned for his UN married daughter over 21 years ,approved and waiting for visa number to be available . Recently she came on visit visa.The question is what consequences she would face is she overstay till her visa number b...

    Alexander’s Answer

    She will not be able to adjust status in the USA and with long enough overstay, seek consulate processing of her immigrant visa.

    See question