Skip to main content
Irene Vaisman
Avvo
Pro

Irene Vaisman’s Answers

3,854 total


  • Affidavit of support fee

    I paid my affidavit of support fee online today. But when i tried to make IV application fee it wont allow me to pay and its looks like there is no invoice. what is the reson for that and how long it takes to allow me to pay IV FEE? Now c...

    Irene’s Answer

    It could be a system glitch - or not. Just follow with their instructions. You can also try contacting them, once you get through, they are usually helpful.

    See question 
  • I just got my 2 year conditional green card (Marriage-based) and when is the best time or when can I petition my mom and sis

    I got my 2 year green card last May 2015 and I'm wondering when can I file for petition my family in the Philippines

    Irene’s Answer

    Congratulation on your conditional green card! You first need to obtain a permanent card, then naturalize and only then you would be able to file for your mother and sister

    See question 
  • I am in USA on F-1 Visa . My case got dismissed and I have got ACD . Can I cross the borders and enter again in USA ?

    I am on F-1 Visa . My case has got dismissed and I have got ACD certificate from court . I am planning to go to my home town and return back to USA . My doubts are : 1. What are the possible troubles (immigration problems) I will have to ...

    Irene’s Answer

    Would need to review the criminal disposition. Your best practice now would be to schedule an in person consultation with an immigration attorney in your area so that they can review the disposition. But, no one can provide you with any guarantees as to what might happen at the border

    See question 
  • How can I get a passport for my son if his father is absent and don't know his whereabouts?

    How can I get a passport for my son if his father is absent and don't know his whereabouts? His name is on the birth certificate but haven't heard from him in years. I have no idea where to find him or contact him.

    Irene’s Answer

    the instructions to the passport application provide you with information on how to accomplish this task, there are different scenarios

    See question 
  • I'm applying for the k1 Visa and my father in law signed the form i-134, but he doesn't want and not willing to sign i864.

    By the time I apply for EAD and Green Card, my fiancé (sponsor) will have worked for 3 months (over $30’000/year). Regarding I won’t have a cosponsor for i864, can I have any trouble (have it denied or other problems) with EAD and Green Card if he...

    Irene’s Answer

    You can either convince CIS that your fiancee, by this time husband, meets the poverty guidelines or simply obtain a different joint sponsor (just because the father in law submitted the I-134 does not mean he, meaning the same person, must also sign the I-864 by the time you are ready to file for your adjustment of status).

    See question 
  • Do I have a chance to visit the U.S or apply for a visa after a deportation?

    When I was 18, I was convicted of an aggravated felony back in 1997. It's been 10years but my ban is listed as permanent. I had permanent residence and applied for my citizenship too late. It was the only crime I take full responsibilities for in ...

    Irene’s Answer

    There is a waiver for non-immigrant visas. Anyone can apply. Whether it will be granted or not - it is discretionary.

    See question 
  • I 765 Expedite request

    Hi Experts, I am going through a very difficult phase of my life, here's my situation. My wife and i filed Marriage based GC back in May- 18 -2015, and on 6-11-2015 got RFE due to insufficient income of my wife. While ...

    Irene’s Answer

    If CIS will deem the documents you submitted after the RFE sufficient, they will send you your employment authorization. CIS does not really care to listen to your personal problems as everyone has them and everyone wants an EAD.

    See question 
  • Form I-130 question 20

    Hi, I'm preparing form I-130 and in question 20 it's asking about the name in native alphabet and address. Question 1: My wife lives with me in the US, so she doesn't have an address abroad- what should i put N/A or None? Question 2: Name in...

    Irene’s Answer

    for foreign address you can put: none and for name in native alphabet you put her current name. But if you insist on filling out the paper wok by yourself, you really should read all instructions very carefully.

    See question 
  • Questions for immigrant lawyer

    Hello I have one important question. Six month ago I applied form for change status to M1 ( student status). I'm still waiting for my M1 visa status BUT last month I got married and now im working on I 485 form and there is question current USCIS ...

    Irene’s Answer

    what status did you have prior to the application for M1? that would be your status

    See question 
  • Can an asylum people deported?

    Thanks for any opinoin. I was asylum then become a green card holder. I have convinced with shoplifting and aggravated assult in 2008(got 3 years probation ). Now iam finished all my probation no any criminals activities since 2008. An...

    Irene’s Answer

    Whether or not you will be placed in removal proceedings depends on the actual conviction. You can take your certified criminal dispositions to a local immigration attorney and discuss.

    See question