Skip to main content
Gregory Romanovsky

Gregory Romanovsky’s Answers

310 total


  • If we later will decide to apply for a green card for me, does it invalidate the procedure or create problems? Thanks

    I'm an italian citizen and I live in Italy, my fiancée is an Italian citizen and lives in the USA as a permanent resident since September 2014. We would get marry.. Can we celebrate our wedding in the USA where he lives? Do we need some visa? We w...

    Gregory’s Answer

    You do not need a visa to get married if you plan to return to Italy after that. But if you are thinking about eventually moving to the United States, you should consult with an experienced immigration attorney in private. There are different ways to accomplish your immigration objectives (fiancee visa, immigrant visa, adjustment of status), and the choice will depend on your desired time frame, costs and other factors.

    See question 
  • What the worse can happen if she go back to Cairo for the I130 interview? She overstayed her visitor visa before and never left

    My egyptian wife's young sister started the process for the I130 through her parents as they are green card holder she lives in US and was entered USA by a visitor visa which was expired long time ago before they start the process of I130. She nev...

    Gregory’s Answer

    It depends on how old she is. If she has accumulated more than 180 days of unlawful presence since turning 18, she will be inadmissible for 3 years. If she is 19 or older right now, she will likely be subject to the 10-year bar on re-entry (based on your description). This area is very complicated and you will not be able to get meaningful, case-specific legal advice on this forum (as we don't know all the facts of your case). You should schedule a consultation with someone as soon as possible.

    See question 
  • Is there any possibility to change my F1 to F2 without going back to my country And I want to know how long would the process?

    Hi. My name is Yasaman. I came to USA about 1 month ago as a student with F1 visa with Multiple entrance. My admission is a Ph.D program in computer science. My visa expiration date is 6th of December in 2017. I attend to the university graduate ...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Assuming, assuming you're still in valid F-1 status at the time of filing the change of status application (and assuming you're already married, of course), you can request to change your status without leaving the U.S.

    See question 
  • If they refuse me a visitors visa (tourist) in the embassy would that affect our immigration application? really wanna see him!

    My husband is petitioning for me via i130. I am currently in the UK. I want to make an appointment in the embassy to get a visitors visa to go see him for a month. I know they may say no because they may think I want to move there. But I have been...

    Gregory’s Answer

    It is true that with a pending I-130 petition, it will be more difficult for you to overcome the presumption of immigrant intent and get a B-2 visa, but it may still be possible to convince the consular officer that you do intend to come back at the end of this trip and consular process your immigrant visa. Showing work commitments and other ties to the U.K. will be critical. And even if you do get denied, it should not affect your chances of getting your immigrant visa down the road, as long as you are truthful in your B-2 visa application.
    Good luck.

    See question 
  • What can I do to fix this situation since I don't wanna have any problems with the immigration department of USA?

    Hi, I came to USA on May 20th, 2013 as an aupair and after that I extended for another year which ended in May 19th, 2015. so I decided to change for the B2 visa and submitted the form I-539 on May 19th of 2015. During this time I got the letter f...

    Gregory’s Answer

    It depends on how much time you asked for in your I-539 Application. If you asked for date beyond Jan. 30, this may be an error on their part. I suggest that you see an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible.

    See question 
  • How long it takes to get I-751 approved?

    I filled jointly in 16 September 2015 to remove conditions I got extension letter for one year and done with biometrics 26 November. Since then I check online it keep saying that the case was received the 25 September , If I get Rfe does it sho...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Yes, if an RFE is issued, it is supposed to show up in the online system. Although there isn't much you can do to expedite your I-751, you can apply for naturalization 2 years and 9 months from the time you received your first, conditional green card, even if the I-751 is pending. This will push things along. Good luck!

    See question 
  • What is the fastest way I can move to be with him? Meanwhile I want to be able to visit the U.S. To attend my exams.

    Hi I am a UK resident and recently married my husband who is a U.S. citizen. We have been seeing each other for over two years. I even visited him this summer for 90 days. We have made six trips to see eachother. We married in the U.S. while I ...

    Gregory’s Answer

    It depends on where you are right now and your travel plans in the coming months. The underlying petition is the same (I-130), but the specific steps / time frames should be discussed with an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Is " anything " I can do to have my interview here in US ? Or no way to do it?

    If I'm illegally here in US and apply to my papers after get married with a citizen, I know when the waiver get approve I have to return to my home country to an interview on US Embassy.

    Gregory’s Answer

    You need to work with an experienced immigration attorney who you can trust. If you find yourself second-guessing his/her advice and asking for other opinions on AVVO, it's a good indication that you need to switch lawyers.

    See question 
  • Is it better to hire an in-state immigration lawyer or one that is highly recommended but is out-of-state?

    For purposes of filing a I-485, I-130, and advanced parole forms for adjusting an expired F1 student visa to a marriage visa, does it matter whether we hire a lawyer within the the state we reside or one out of state who comes highly recommended?

    Gregory’s Answer

    It's best to file a local counsel who comes highly recommended. :) For the practical standpoint, it makes sense to retain someone local because because one of the attorney's most critical functions in this context is the interview attendance, and you probably don't want to pay for the out-of-state attorney to travel to Boston for an interview.

    See question 
  • How to adjust an expired F1 visa if recently married to a US citizen?

    I am a citizen born in the US and married my girlfriend just a week ago. We have a 2 year old daughter together born in Boston. My wife is currently a college student but her student visa expired before I could apply for a via status adjustment. B...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Assuming she is otherwise eligible for adjustment of status and not subject to any grounds of inadmissibility, you should be able to adjust her status in the United States. The general rule is that you have to be in valid non-immigrant status in order to adjust your status in the U.S., but there is an exception for immediate relatives of U.S. citizens.

    See question