Skip to main content
Yolanda Navarrete

Yolanda Navarrete’s Answers

5,883 total


  • Can I file a no-fault divorce in NJ?

    I've been living in NJ only for 2 months. Married for 6+ months. Can I file a no-fault divorce in NJ and what are the requirements for it, such as residency, do I need to be legally separated & for how long, need both parties signatures or not, etc?

    Yolanda’s Answer

    You must live in NJ for one year to file for divorce in NJ. You do not need to be separated. You do not need your spouse's signature but you must prove you legally served him.

    See question 
  • Can you be fired for missing 2 days of work due to family emergency?

    My younger sister had a terrible incident happen, was brought to the hospital and needed emergency surgery. I found out she was on the way to the hospital as I arrived at work, I went inside and told them what was going on, they told me I could go...

    Yolanda’s Answer

    I am sorry to hear about your sister. I hope she is on her way to recovering. In NJ an employee may be fired faith out reason, except the employer may not have a discriminatory reason behind the firing. A company handbook may change this answer.

    See question 
  • Hit by dwi driver

    what do i do now or you can do now for me

    Yolanda’s Answer

    Were you injured? If so, you will need to file a claim for bodily injury and medical treatment.

    See question 
  • Which attorny i can hire as i faced domestic voilence and marriage fraud done with me , and i am on visitor visa here.

    i came here on B2 visa and get traditional marriage only at newyork ,we applied court marriage but didnt done .my inlows done domestic voilence with me . after 5 month of marriage they deny for marriage .

    Yolanda’s Answer

    More information is needed. It sounds like you may be the victim of a crime, however. This may qualify you for a U visa.

    See question 
  • Disabled Under ADA and Reasonable Accommodation

    I work on an assemble line doing manual task has trouble with their index and thumb due to severe nerve damage. This person is capable of doing all of their job functions with/without reasonable accommodation. The thumb and index finger is used c...

    Yolanda’s Answer

    If your employer has the ability to accommodate your medical issue,my yen he is required to do so. Be sure to send a medical note regarding the request.

    See question 
  • I need a personal injury attorney

    Hello, Just today my year daughter was injured in our hotel room in NJ. She tripped in the room's carpeting and hit the edge of the tv stand with her forehead causing a deep laceration. We brought her immediately to an urgent care where she re...

    Yolanda’s Answer

    From the facts you present it appears your daughter has a claim for personal injury. A spoliation letter must be sent right away, before the problem is fixed, in order to preserve evidence.

    See question 
  • Is my fiancé eligible to get a green card?

    My fiancé came here on an F1 visa. He has not been going to school for the past few months because we don't have the money for it anymore. We want to get married so he can get his green card. Even though his visa has not expired I'm worried him no...

    Yolanda’s Answer

    Based on the facts you present, you may file a petition for your fiancé as soon as you are married.

    See question 
  • Is it true that my friend who is here under asylum protection needs to cancel her case before adjusting her status?

    my friend has been under the protection of an asylum in US and now her daughter who is a citizen of US wants to help her adjust her immigration status. But, an Immigration attorney told my friend that the first step is to call a number and ask for...

    Yolanda’s Answer

    I agree that the asylum application should be withdrawn prior than her daughter petitioning for her.

    See question 
  • Can my friend get her Permanent Resident card under the VAWA program even when she does not have a police report?

    My friend has the conditional green card, and for October of this year she needs to submit the form to remove the condition. But, she is now separated from her husband because he committed adultery and she has proof of that, and she was also a vic...

    Yolanda’s Answer

    Because she is already a resident, she needs to follow up with a self petition. Based on the facts you present, it appears she has good evidence to submit.

    See question 
  • Shoplifting and deportation

    I was caught shoplifting under 100 in merchandise from Jc Penny. I am 27 years old and I overstayed my visa for about 8 years. If I am found guilty will I be deported?

    Yolanda’s Answer

    If you are found guilty and you have an otherwise clean record, you are unlikely to be deported. I would nevertheless try to defend the shop lifting case to something less, if possible, possibly a violation of a town ordinance.

    See question