Skip to main content
Dean P Murray

Dean Murray’s Answers

2,874 total


  • Is filing separate tax returns a problem when applying for citizenship through marriage?

    My husband got his residency through our marriage 3 years ago. We’ve been married for 4 years and he’s lived here all this time. He will be applying for his citizenship this year but I read online that one of the requirements is to present our tax...

    Dean’s Answer

    It's not ideal. However, there are several good reasons why spouses do not file a joint return, including a lack of trust for the other spouse, and concern about being held jointly and severally liable for tax fraud in the future. If you have a valid explanation for filing separately, you should be fine, so long as the marriage was a viable marriage at the time it occurred. It would not hurt to have a consultation with an experienced immigration lawyer, who you should be using anyway whenever applying for an immigration benefit. Your concern is a valid one. Have a great day.

    See question 
  • How i can get my documents after 3 years marriage?

    Good day! Me and my wife we married already 3 years. She is USA citizen, so we was married before my VISA expired. Well, i still don't have any documents, how can i get my documents, where i need to go? Because only one document what i have rig...

    Dean’s Answer

    You have the marriage license, not the marriage certificate? Getting the marriage certificate would be a start. Filing to Adjust Status, assuming you are eligible, will be the next step. If you entered without inspection, you will need consular processing. Speak with an experienced immigration lawyer. Have a great day.

    See question 
  • Out of status, can I get married anyway?

    I got my H1B transfer rejected. Now out of status since 7 days. 1) can I get married with a US citizen or is it considered fraud because I am out of status? 2) do I have to accelerate the wedding as soon as possible or can I stay in the US an...

    Dean’s Answer

    An overstay alone will not prevent you from adjusting status so long as you are married to a US citizen. You do not have to get married immediately, however you are technically subject to Removal until you file to Adjust Status. It would be worth your while to discuss your situation with an experienced immigration lawyer. Have a good day.

    See question 
  • What is the next step after waiving the 2 year home residency requirement?

    I am currently 24 years old, I moved to the USA when I was 2 years old with my parents. I've had an I visa and then switched to a J2 visa a couple of years ago when my dad got another job. We were able to get the 2year home residency requirement ...

    Dean’s Answer

    Speak with an experienced immigration lawyer to determine your options at this point. Have a great day.

    See question 
  • Is there a way to obtain permanent resident status or citizenship if you are illegal? And what are the chances?

    My aunt and uncle have been in the US for over 20 years illegally. They both came from Guyana and eventually met each other in the US. Since then, they got married, had two children, and started a successful business.

    Dean’s Answer

    It is not enough under current law for them to be issued legal immigration status merely because they have been here for over twenty years and have two children who may both be US citizens. You should consult an immigration lawyer in order to determine your options. Have a good day.

    See question 
  • How do I apply for residency after I get married?

    I came to the US 10 years ago illegally, crossing the Canadian border. I'm about to marry the love of my life in a few months. He is a US citizen.

    Dean’s Answer

    You will need to apply for a waiver. You should discuss this matter with an experienced immigration lawyer. Have a good day.

    See question 
  • How can i reapply so that visa will approved?

    my parents apply b2 visa for USA last month from india but refused under section 214(b) i had a baby in december i need my parents here to meet her grand daughter and take care of her plz tell me It is highly appreciated if you guide us....tell u...

    Dean’s Answer

    Have to show that they will not be coming to the U.S. and staying in the U.S. There is no magic to it. But an attorney can greatly improve their chances of obtaining Non-Immigrant visas. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Paying US taxes when working and living abroad

    I am currently a resident (green card holder) in the US and I have the possibility of becoming an American citizen. I am a little reticent because If I ever want to re -establish into my country of birth (France), I have heard that I will foreve...

    Dean’s Answer

    Whether you have a green card or you are an American citizen, you have to pay taxes on income earned worldwide. Aside from Eritrea, the U.S. is the only country that taxes its residents on citizens on income earned exclusively in another country. If you do not want to pay taxes to Uncle Sam, you have to renounce your US permanent residence or your US citizenship, whichever one you have.

    See question 
  • Does my husband need to submit W-2s if we have a sponsor?

    If we have a sponsor (who filled out I-864), does my petitioner/husband need to submit his W-2s or just I-864 is enough?

    Dean’s Answer

    He does not need to submit his W2 if he submits his tax transcript (which can be ordered on the IRS website and is typically delivered within a week). Strongly consider using an immigration lawyer. Self representation can set you back and paying a lawyer to clean up the mess will be far more costly. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Would that mean I'm illegal now since my new status date has passed?

    Hi, while being on my J1 visa which expired on May 19, 2015 I submitted the form I-539 to change to B2. I got the letter from USCIS saying they got my papers on mid June. Then ok December 28, USCIS sent me a letter requiring additional evidence fo...

    Dean’s Answer

    Yes, from the facts that you have provided, it appears that you are indeed out of status now. Your options are limited as you need to be in status to change status.

    See question