Skip to main content
Dean P Murray

Dean Murray’s Answers

2,783 total


  • Real estate contract question

    I am in contract, have been for a couple of months. Its taking a while because of a tank that has to be removed. Its from an estate. The appraisal come up significantly highter than what I paid. My loan is a FHA so I requested closing cost to be...

    Dean’s Answer

    The seller is required to honor the contract and there are enforcement remedies that you can pursue as the buyer, including but not limited to specific performance. Inasmuch as you mentioned that a tank has to be removed, I would strongly caution you with respect to purchasing property that contained an underground storage tank (UST). Even if the property receives a clean bill of health prior to closing, there is a risk that it will not receive a clean bill of health in the future when you attempt to resell it. Do not be frugal with respect to the scrutiny of the property for tank contamination prior to closing. You need to protect yourself as much as possible in this scenario. If contamination is subsequently discovered, it's going to be a prodigious expense for you to resell the property.

    See question 
  • Could an illegal immigrant get married in the U.S and stay during process.

    Hello my boyfriend is illegal from Guatemala. Me and him are planning to get married for love and for we can travel to see his family and travel everywhere else. I've heard of pardon you would have to pay for. Would he be able to stay in the U.S d...

    Dean’s Answer

    Speak to an immigration in order to determine his options. He may qualify for a waiver. A thorough consultation is needed. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Mom's US PR card expired 2014. Want to apply for a US visitor visa. Any obligations or barriers? What is the procedure?

    US Immigrant visa obtained 2004. Visited USA 2004, 2007 and 2010. US PR Card expired 2014. Is the green card automatically canceled? Don't want to renew Immigration visa but want to apply for US visitors visa. Are there any obligations or bar...

    Dean’s Answer

    This is a problem. She has not lost her permanent residence merely because her I-551 (a/k/a Green Card) expired. However, if she attempts to enter USA with it, CBP may coerce her to sign an I-407. See http://www.uscis.gov/i-407. If she executes the I-407, she may not be granted an NIV (Non Immigrant Visa) in the future. Said differently, if she gives up her permanent residence, she may not qualify for a tourist visa to visit the USA afterward. Speak to a lawyer. This is complicated.

    See question 
  • Applying for green card through spouse?

    Hi I am in H1b visa now which expires on 30th June,2015. My wife recently got her US citizenship. We are planning to apply for Green card for me. Can I apply for Concurrent Filing( I-130 and I-485 together)? What will be application fee ?

    Dean’s Answer

    Your spouse should be eligible to Adjust Status (i.e. apply for permanent residence from inside USA). The fees are $1490 for the entire application. There is also a medical examination fee. Price varies with the medical practitioner. There are a list of civil surgeons on USCIS.GOV. Call a few. You should always use an immigration lawyer whenever applying for an immigration benefit. Even though you believe that your application is innocuous, you will not know whether problems will arise unless you have the requisite legal training. Worst thing to do is to appear for an interview only to be placed in removal proceedings (i.e. deportation) because you chose to forego using a lawyer. Good luck.

    See question 
  • How many days do I have to leave country when I quit my job on L1B visa? For new H1B, can I stamp it in Canada?

    I'm an Indian passport holder with L1B valid until 30 Dec 2015. I have applied for H1B in FY16 cycle and awaiting petition approval. I want to quit my current job and take a break before joining my new employer. 1. How many days do I have bef...

    Dean’s Answer

    You should consult an immigration lawyer before changing job as you will immediately become out of status. There is no grace period. An immigration lawyer can guide you, but do not quit your job before speaking with one.

    See question 
  • Immigration issue: my parents are Ukrainian citizens ,visiting here on tourist visa .

    Please,help!!!!! They are from Donetsk,where as you know,people getting killed on daily base.Their house destroyed,friends and family are hungry and live in fear,most of the time hiding in basements.My Mom & dad have to go back 02/22/2015.I am mor...

    Dean’s Answer

    You should discuss asylum with an experienced immigration lawyer. There may also be other visas that are available to them and for which they can apply. You would be wise to consult with a lawyer about this matter.

    See question 
  • Can I leave the states on a student status and come back because of an emergency back in my country?

    Hello, I was first a tourist in the united states and after a year I changed my status to a student in order to take an ESL course. If a family emergency occurred in my country - can I leave for a certain time and come back to the States to co...

    Dean’s Answer

    You would need to for a visa at the U.S. consulate in your home country.

    See question 
  • Can fee waiver for i-485 (asylum) form be reason of denial?

    Hello Lawyers Thank you for your help I have one specific question. Even though instructions says that asylees can request free waiver for i-485 I am still concerned whether it might be a problem. $1000 fee is huge for me as ...

    Dean’s Answer

    An adverse decision on a fee waiver application will not impact the merits of your Adjustment application.

    See question 
  • My wife is bullying, abusing and threatening me. Please help.

    My wife is bullying, abusing and threatening me. She is also sponspring me for the green card. Ee are waiting for the interview to be scheduled. However, She always tells me that I am nobody in this country(USA) and I have to buy her a car and et...

    Dean’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    There are a lot of additional facts that you would need to provide. You likely have options under VAWA (Violence Against Women Act) which is a gender-neutral statute that protects men just as much as it protects women. Speak with a lawyer immediately. U.S. citizens do not have the right to dangle a proverbial knife over an alien spouse just because the alien has not yet obtained permanent residence. U.S. citizenship has never conferred the right to abuse and inflict misery on another person. That is wrong.

    See question 
  • B1 B2 E1 E2 Immigration Visas

    Can you please tell, Will I able apply for green card from B1B2 or E1E2 visas. How much do i have to invest. How long it will take. I am holding F1 status. Thanks

    Dean’s Answer

    You will not be able to immigrate merely by virtue of having one of the visas you mentioned. You may be able to immigrate through the EB-5 program, but a considerable investment is required. If you cannot meet the capital requirement for EB-5, you may qualify for an E2 nonimmigrant visa if you are from a treaty country. It will be worth sitting down and speaking with an immigration lawyer for more information.

    See question