Skip to main content
Alex Meyerovich
Avvo
Pro

Alex Meyerovich’s Answers

85 total


  • Can the person in the scenario I am describing below be deporte if immigartion arrests her?

    A lady overstayed her visa for 11 years. She has a child who is 8 years old. The child speaks English fluently as well as Spanish. The child maternal gand mother is 62 years old and lives in the same Latin country from which her daughter is a citi...

    Alex’s Answer

    Generally, having U.S. citizen child does not prevent deportation. However, depending on the circumstances of this particular case this person may qualify for a cancellation of removal, a discretionary relief available to an alien in removal proceedings who
    1) Has continuously resided in the United States for at least ten years; and
    2) Has been a person of good moral character throughout this time; and
    3) Is not otherwise subject to criminal bars arising from a conviction of any crime outlined in INA §212(a)(2), §237(a)(2), or §237(a)(3); and
    4) Establishes that removal would result in "exceptional and extremely unusual hardship" to the alien's spouse, parent, or child who is a United States citizen or legal permanent resident.

    Exceptional hardship is a high threshold to meet and this person must seek advice of an experienced immigration attorney to evaluate her case.

    Best of luck,

    Alex Meyerovich

    See question 
  • Can i adjust my status from Visitor to permit residence if i established business here in USA?

    I'm currently in USA and i would like to do business here in los angeles CA, And i came to USA as visitor on B1/B2 Visa and it is still valid till 2014 and my I-94 still valid too till April 18 2012, So i'm interesting to Do business here and i al...

    Alex’s Answer

    Your present visa status does not allow you to work or conduct business in the United States. Failure to maintain your present status may negatively affect your eligibility for a non-immigrant or immigrant visa in the future. Transition from a non-immigrant to an immigrant status is quite complicated and I suggest to consult an experienced immigration attorney prior to engaging in any business endeavors.

    Best of luck,

    Alex Meyerovich

    See question 
  • Can i go back in to my ex-husband house

    my ex-husband and i have been seperated for 30 months no legal seperation or divorce papers no children my ex husband ownes the house we lived in for 6 years i told him i want to come back and he said you are no allowed on the property there a...

    Alex’s Answer

    Generally, neither spouse has exclusive right to a marital property for as long as they are married. However, there is not enough information to answer your question properly and I suggest to consult an attorney licensed in Virginia to analyze the circumstances of your case.

    Best of luck,

    Alex Meyerovich

    See question 
  • Income tax refund has been withheld from my niece and her new husband because he owes back child support he had no annual income

    My niece filed her income tax with her new spouse, problem is irs withheld her tax return because of his back child support dept. This man has not made a dime since she has married him absolutely no income. She should be able to claim him as a dep...

    Alex’s Answer

    Your niece should consider filing an Injured Spouse Claim form 8379 to claim her portion of the refund. Consult an experienced accountant or tax attorney in your area to assist in preparation of this form.

    Best of luck!

    Alex Meyerovich

    See question 
  • My wife of one year has left and went back to her country and does not plan to return how can I get a divorce?

    I am a charter fishing boat owner who was greatly affected by the poor economy caused by the Gulf oil spill. When I could not provide the lifestyle she expected she abandoned me and went back to her home country and says she will not come back. Ho...

    Alex’s Answer

    Prior to filing for divorce your spouse must be properly served according to the laws of Florida. Foreign process of service is possible and varies from country to a country. You need to contact a Florida attorney who has experience in such matters because foreign service of process could get quite complicated. I included a link for your information to obtain a general idea on the service of legal documents abroad.

    http://travel.state.gov/law/judicial/judicial_680.html#treatyobligation

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • Is there any relief from deportation due to an injury suffered at detention center

    My friend fell at the detention center and now can't walk and requires surgery. Before this a number of attorneys said nothing could be done for him but is there anything to stop the deportation due to the injury or is there any way to delay it s...

    Alex’s Answer

    It is possible to file for Stay of Removal directly with ICE. The appropriate form is I-246, Application for a Stay of Removal or Deportation. The stay of removal is a type of discretionary relief and granted on a case-by-case basis. An experienced immigration attorney should be able to assist you in this matter.

    Good luck,

    See question 
  • Can i get a divorce

    i want to know if i can get a divorce from my husband.He left me over a year ago.I dont have addressa on where he is at.i need help how to get a divorce

    Alex’s Answer

    You should be able to get divorced under these circumstances. To initiate divorce you will need to notify your husband that you intend to seek divorce. If you know where he lives, a process server would serve your husband with summons informing him of the pending action. When you cannot find your spouse the court may permit you to serve him by publishing the summons in a newspaper instead of serving the summons personally upon him. This method is unlikely to provide notice of the pending action, but when you cannot find your husband the court should allow you to use this method as a last resort. Divorce process could be involved and complicated and a guidance of the experienced attorney is highly recommended. Good luck!

    See question 
  • My asylum has been pending for for than two years when I applied I was a minor

    Two months ago I was called for a reinterview Because my case was given to a new officer I called a week ago and I was told that my officer is not at the office anymore but my case is under review with the supervisor. I can't afford a lawyer I am ...

    Alex’s Answer

    There is not enough information to give you an answer that would allay you anxieties, however it does not appear that your case was approved yet. It appears to be still pending and no final decision has been made. If your case is outside of the immigration court and is denied, you are likely to be able to argue your case again before the immigration judge. If you cannot afford an immigration lawyer I suggest to contact individual attorneys or organizations in New York that provide free legal assistance. I included a link of such providers for your convenience below.

    http://www.justice.gov/eoir/probono/freelglchtNY.htm

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • If I am not given an h1 even though the J1 waiver is approved, is my 3yr contract with the hsopital still binding?

    \

    Alex’s Answer

    Whether an employment contract is binding to a party will depend on the language of the contract. I suggest to consult with a local attorney who handles employment related matters to review the contract.

    See question 
  • Can my husband force a divorce on me?

    My husband has filed for divorce. I don't want one. At all. Can he force it on me even if I don't sign anything?

    Alex’s Answer

    Probably yes. Generally, a party seeking divorce does not need consent from the other party. To protect your rights it is important to consult an attorney who is licensed in PA.

    See question