Alex Meyerovich’s Answers

Alex Meyerovich

Bridgeport Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 11
  1. Is there any liability financially in sponsoring an immigrant into the U.S.

    Answered almost 6 years ago.

    1. Alex Meyerovich
    1 lawyer answer

    If your husband files an affidavit of support for his brother and his brother becomes a US legal permanent resident based on this affidavit of support, then he may become financially liable for the expenses incurred by any Federal, State or local agency, or a private agency that provided any covered means-tested public benefit to your brother-in-law. Such agency may ask your husband to reimburse it for the amount of the benefits it provided. If your husband fails to make the reimbursement, the...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    28 people marked this answer as helpful

  2. Does an illegal alien automatically become a citizen upon marriage to a U.S. citizen

    Answered almost 6 years ago.

    1. Bradley Mark Maged
    2. Alex Meyerovich
    2 lawyer answers

    Although I agree with the answer provided by my colleague, there are citizenship venues available to a person who entered the US without inspection ("EWI"), i.e. illegal undocumented alien. Such types of waivers are very case specific and you should consult an immigration attorney to discuss your circumstances. Once a waiver is granted, an alien may reenter the US legally and eventually file for the US citizenship. Generally, an undocumented illegal alien may file for a waiver based on a...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    14 people marked this answer as helpful

  3. My asylum has been pending for for than two years when I applied I was a minor

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Eugene J. Glicksman
    2. Alex Meyerovich
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4. C. C. Abbott
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    There is not enough information to give you an answer that would allay you anxieties, however it does not appear that your case was approved yet. It appears to be still pending and no final decision has been made. If your case is outside of the immigration court and is denied, you are likely to be able to argue your case again before the immigration judge. If you cannot afford an immigration lawyer I suggest to contact individual attorneys or organizations in New York that provide free legal...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. Are immigration fees tax deductible

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Alex Meyerovich
    2. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
    2 lawyer answers

    The correct answer would depend on the status of the taxpayer and the type of visa. Petitioning employer's legal fees in hiring an employee are likely to be a deductible expense; however employee's legal fees are likely to be a personal non-deductible expense. Generally, legal fees and immigration fees in connection with the adjustment of status (green card) are personal expenses and are not tax-deductible. A probable exception would be an E-1/E-2 or EB-5 visa, where costs of obtaining visa...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    3 people marked this answer as helpful

  5. If I marry my boyfriend who is a U.S. citizen can he petition for me to obtain citizenship

    Answered almost 6 years ago.

    1. Alex Meyerovich
    2. Larry R Fleurantin
    2 lawyer answers

    Unfortunately, there is no easy answer to this question. The DREAM Act was never passed by the Congress and the options are very limited. However, they do exist. There are citizenship venues available to a person who entered the US without inspection ("EWI"), i.e. illegal undocumented alien. The first is a waiver. If you entered US illegally, marriage to the US citizen does not by itself entitles you to a permanent resident status and you need to seek a waiver. Such types of waivers are very...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. What is the process for applying for a green card for a immigrant married to a U.S. citizen

    Answered almost 6 years ago.

    1. Neil F. Lewis
    2. Alex Meyerovich
    2 lawyer answers

    It is a broad question and to answer it properly you need to consult with an experienced immigration attorney. The advice will depend on your legal status in the US, the way you entered the US, whether you had prior criminal violations or deportations. This list is not all-inclusive. American immigration laws are very complex and each individual case is unique. I strongly suggest to seek advice with an attorney before commencing any action. Best of luck, Alex Meyerovich www....

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Can the person in the scenario I am describing below be deporte if immigartion arrests her?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alex Meyerovich
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    4. Eugene J. Glicksman
    5. C. C. Abbott
    5 lawyer answers

    Generally, having U.S. citizen child does not prevent deportation. However, depending on the circumstances of this particular case this person may qualify for a cancellation of removal, a discretionary relief available to an alien in removal proceedings who 1) Has continuously resided in the United States for at least ten years; and 2) Has been a person of good moral character throughout this time; and 3) Is not otherwise subject to criminal bars arising from a conviction of any crime...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. What is the procedure for applying for status and citizenship if green card holder married U.S. citizen

    Answered almost 6 years ago.

    1. Alex Meyerovich
    1 lawyer answer

    In order to file for the US citizenship one needs to file a N-400 application that could be found on USCIS website. (www.uscis,gov). Generally, a greencard holder can file for citizenship after 5 years subject to various tests, including but not limited to residence and physical presence, good moral character and other factors. A permanent residence obtained through a marriage to the US citizen entitles the green card holder to file for the US citizenship after 3 years of residence (subject...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  9. L2 visa - EAD & I 485, I 765

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Alex Meyerovich
    2. Michael Harold Sharon
    2 lawyer answers

    I-765 is an Application for Employment Authorization (http://www.uslegalvisa.com/en/immigration_forms.html). I-766 is an actual Employment Authorization Card. L-1 visa holders can file for a green card and you might be eligible for the permanent resident status as a derivative. However, as a spouse of L-1 visa holder, you may file for the employment authorization independently. Please contact an experienced immigration attorney to discuss specifics of your case and your eligibility for an...

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  10. Child support

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Alex Meyerovich
    1 lawyer answer

    There is a legal process that might be available to you. You may request the court to modify the child support order in light of your current economic situation. Your presence in court might be required. Please contact an experience family law attorney who also has experience in immigration matters to discuss possible resolutions of your particular case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer