Skip to main content
Sung-Ho Hwang

Sung-Ho Hwang’s Answers

1 total

  • I have over-stayed on my GC and thinking about re-applying, do I need an immigration lawyer?

    I am the spouse of an American citizen, I haven't been back to the US for 5 years because of severe medical issues. My husband and I have been married for 10 years and he accompanied me the whole time I was in my home country. He is leaving for th...

    Sung-Ho’s Answer

    Abandonment is an intent issue. There is a presumption of abandonment if you are out of the country for more than a year. However, you have a compelling argument considering your medical problem. I would provide the proper documentation supporting your reasons and attempt entry. If you get rejected, then file the I 130.

    See question