Skip to main content
Dana Roxana Bucin

Dana Bucin’s Answers

1,087 total


  • How do I go about getting help to process my paperwork. It was filed by my husband and was approved a few days ago.

    I have been abused by him several times and I have reported it to the police. I was adviced by the cops to stay with my family. So that's where I reside now. I was doing some research and it said that am gonna need to prove that he is a citizen. W...

    Dana’s Answer

    It would be nice to know what happened to that I-130 he filed for you - did it get approved? Did you have to go to the interview? If you have the receipt number, you can check status online at uscis.gov. Contact and immigration lawyer who can advise you how to find out these facts and tell you about next steps.

    See question 
  • GC chances after moving to a contracting company that only has 10+ employees

    I am on H1B and currently looking. I find many employers(contracting companies) that is ready to transfer my Visa. However, may I ask whether there is any minimum limitation on the number of employees that an employer should have in order to do GC...

    Dana’s Answer

    There is no magic number of employees since that's not the legal test. Yes, the number of employees may be a factor that enters the mix of 1) whether USCIS thinks the company can pay your salary; and 2) whether the need to hire you on a permanent basis is genuine. I would rather base your decision on their financial strength and genuine job opening for a permanent position in your field, all of which are hard for you to assess without chatting with their immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Do i really need my Aust passport for citizenship applicatiion

    Hi i have applied for citizenship after being a legal resident here for 7 years. I had the biometrics. I got my citizenship letter today for Sept 10th but it mentions to bring my Aust passport. Or if not the fcs that got yiu into the country. I lo...

    Dana’s Answer

    Take proof you lost your passport. And even better, take a lawyer with you to the interview.

    See question 
  • Hi i have 999 days more to Spend in my L1A visa. If we apply GC in Aug '16 in EB2 will it go through and can we get GC.

    I have L1A since Jan 2010 and entered the US in 2012 March and got one extension which is till Dec'16 and will get one more extension till Dec' 2018.So if we start the GC process in 2016 in EB2 is it possible to get GC. How it works?

    Dana’s Answer

    EB-2 comes in different flavors, some requiring PERM some not. You need to sit down with an attorney to figure out your options.

    See question 
  • Moving from technical to functional field after I-140 approval

    I have approved I-140 and it will take at least 8 years my priority date to become current I believe. I am a technical consultant working in various technologies at various client locations moving to different places every couple of years. Now, I ...

    Dana’s Answer

    Excellent question for the new employer's lawyer, or for you to consult independently with your own lawyer (no, not on this site, but privately, and with actual paperwork to show the attorney).

    See question 
  • HI. I just wanted to ask u guys if i can travel to my native country with conditional green card ?

    I was married to US citizen n got my green card through that. Afterwards there was mutual filing of divorce by us and now divorce is about to get done. no issues of any kind of violence or anything. Just stressed regarding my travel internationall...

    Dana’s Answer

    Not sure how long ago you got your conditional green card and whether you are writing this message before or after the 2 year filing deadline for the removal of the condition. Depending on these factors, you may or may not have trouble traveling. BTW, if you are planning to file for I-751 based on a waiver because of the divorce, I would use a lawyer as that tends to be a bit tricky.

    See question 
  • Naturalization

    I just revieced a confirmation that immigration received my application for citizenship, how long does it take to received an answer if they approve me? And when could I take citizenship interview? If they want me to send them more proves how much...

    Dana’s Answer

    The timing of your interview is very USCIS office-specific. In Hartford (where I think you fall under) it takes about 7 months to get scheduled, but even that's an average, and depends on workload. If you did not submit all that was required, you should expect more delays. If time and accuracy is important to you, retain a good lawyer.

    See question 
  • Non-resident with B1/B2 visa owner of LLC

    Non US resident on B1/B2 Visa owns an LLC in US. This LLC intends to hold ticketed events in Canada. The owner will also participate as speaker in this event in Canada and has required Canadian Visa. The tickets will be sold in US & Canada ...

    Dana’s Answer

    I think there is a way to do this legally but you need to consult an attorney who does both Immigration and Business Law. Might involve a few changes to your B-1/ B-2.

    See question 
  • What is the easiest way to file green card for my parents and sibling?

    Hello Everyone, I recently became citizen of United States and now I want to file for the green card of my parents as well as my brother. They all currently reside in India. If I file for my parents, how long does it usually takes for green car...

    Dana’s Answer

    Between your friend and a lawyer I would go with the one who is licensed and experienced to give you accurate legal advice. If immigration to the US was as easy as listening to your friend, no one would have issues with immigrating. But the reality is the process is complex and full of opportunities to get into trouble - such as if you were to take your friend's advice and get your parents here on a visitor's visa when they intend to immigrate, which is visa fraud and one sure way to mess up their immigration to the US. Consult a licensed immigration lawyer privately (NOT on a public forum) and do this the right way.

    See question 
  • I did a name (lastname) change through the local probate court. Is it compulsory to change the name on my green card now?

    I did a name (lastname) change through the local probate court. Is it compulsory to change the name on my green card now? Can I wait for next April (eligible to apply for naturalization) and just change the name?

    Dana’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    You can probably wait till naturalization time BUT be very careful how you put together the paperwork. Best if you hire an immigraiton lawyer for the naturalization part.

    See question