Skip to main content
Dana Roxana Bucin

Dana Bucin’s Answers

1,074 total


  • My sister( blood sister) has married a US citizen and is a US citizen since 10 years. She wants to process GC based on family

    Can you please let me know how long will it take to get the GC and when can i work in US. Can I come to USA on B1 visa and start processing for GC

    Dana’s Answer

    This will take 10-12 years for you and B-1 is no help. If you really want to come to the US sooner, contact a good immigration lawyer for ways other than family petitions to get some sort of a work visa that would cover you for at least part of the 10-12 years of waiting.

    See question 
  • What do i do next since ELIS USCIS didn't take my case of changing status B1 to F1 ?

    I applied to change my status from B1 to F1 through ELIS USCIS website later than 30 days before B1 visa's expiration date and they didn't proceed my request. Also i want to study and have paid for a registration and the semester is going to start...

    Dana’s Answer

    See a good lawyer ASAP, as in these cases time is of the essence.

    See question 
  • Regarding EB5 do I surely get 1 if I am all set with 500K USD and a clean status from Bombay, India holding Indian passport?

    Can the money be given to me by 4 different people including friends and relatives but all legal money only? Is the RBI permission etc and my ITR in Bombay required or what? Is there only 10K EB5 visas a year limit only? Are the agents doin all th...

    Dana’s Answer

    No way to get adequate advice just by posting online. You need a serious consultation with a knowledgeable attorney about EB-5. EB-5 is one of the most complicated visa procedures there is and you need to be careful to select an immigration lawyer who has experience with this program since not all practice in this area. Select a good attorney and you'll be surprised what you may find out - including alternatives to EB-5 that may be much better in terms of timing and money investment.

    See question 
  • Reg. USCIS temporary suspension of premium processing

    HI, I am currently on my H1 with employer A. have recently, got an offer letter from a company B and they have applied for my LCA last week. I have my H1 already and would need to file a H1 transfer. I read this news recently, http://www....

    Dana’s Answer

    Yes, I believe so, but remember that you can nonetheless legally start working for new employer upon filing - no need to wait for an actual decision unless you are extremely risk averse.

    See question 
  • Can a married couple obtain a green card to travel to the US through filing?

    If a couple has been married in their native country and one partner has been filed for , will both party obtain their green card to the USA or will they have to get divorce in order for him/her to get through?

    Dana’s Answer

    There is NO WAY this question can be answered on this forum as asked. I would contact an immigration lawyer since you are dealing with complex laws that apply very differently to different case scenarios.

    See question 
  • When should I apply for L1A visa ?

    Hi, I am currently in H1B visa and my visa expiration is in Dec-2016. I reached USA in Dec-2010. I will go back to my home country in June-2015 and plan to come back to USA in July or August 2016 in L1A visa. This is to make my Green ...

    Dana’s Answer

    This cannot be answered on the internet, so you have two choices: either direct your inquiry to the company's immigration lawyers or else set up a private consultation with a lawyer of your choice (and as you can see there are many good ones here on Avvo if you use Find a Lawyer function). This needs time dedicated to reviewing your documents, your situation, and issuing a strategy recommendation.

    See question 
  • Extension for B1 Visa Stay?

    Hi, this is my 6th visit to the US in since 2009. Every time I entered US, the immigration officer asked me how long I would stay in the States. I gave correct answers - I stayed maximum 8 weeks and minimum 2 weeks in the US in previous visits and...

    Dana’s Answer

    No problem as long as you stick to visitor-type of activities and don't engage in actual work/ employment for any entity, foreign or domestic

    See question 
  • Can I bring my already approved petition to the Visa interview for renewal of the damaged L1B visa

    Hello, My L1B visa got water damaged and I was asked to go back to Europe and apply for a new one. WhenI was applying for the old (damaged) visa (Valid until 06/17) I had 3 copies of petition signed by my company. These copies were appro...

    Dana’s Answer

    You should coordinate with your employer's attorney who can make a decision and a legal recommendation given the respective expiration dates involved, any changes in circumstances since then, etc.

    See question 
  • RFE for Ability to Pay in I-140 RFE. Please advice.

    Hi, USCIS has issued RFE on my I-140 petition in EB1C Multinational Manager category. They have raised questions on higher number of petitions filed in immigrant and non immigrant categories than the current employee count in the company...

    Dana’s Answer

    This is NOT a matter to be handled without an attorney as it sounds tricky. The only question for you should be: whose attorney? Normally it would be the employer's attorney. But in cases of EB-1 multinational executive I have seen how your interests would be almost entirely aligned with your employer's (you pretty much ARE the employer in some cases where you are the "big boss"/ owner behind the foreign corporation and/ or the US corporation). Either way, you and/ or your employer should get a lawyer to read the language of the RFE and make recommendations. Best of luck.

    See question 
  • I filed for adjustment of status but I don't put my kids name now... I hope it's not problem if I want to file for him later

    Please I hope its not problem if want to file for him in future. .

    Dana’s Answer

    There is a solution to this big problem you just created - call an immigration lawyer to help you fix this paperwork NOW. You don't want to be accused of lying (and not mentioning your kids on your immigration application when asked about them is lying, although including them but marking "not applying with you" is ok). Including your kids' names at least was not optional.

    See question