Skip to main content
Randall Drew
Avvo
Pro

Randall Drew’s Answers

230 total


  • Can a Petition be filed

    I am a UK Citizen and my boyfriend is a US Citizen. He served in the marine corps. He has finished serving but still works for the Marine Corp. Do you think he could file a petition for me to be with him in the United States? We are not planning t...

    Randall’s Answer

    How to handle this situation depends on a number of factors. You will have to be married or intending to marry to file a petition. An important issue is whether he and/or you are
    in the UK or in the US.

    See question 
  • Asylum TPS and U.S. Army mavni program

    I have a asylum case backlog for 1 year already. Haven't received any interview notice yet, but I receive my EAD already & working. And Im willing to apply for TPS too Can do both at same times, or will it affect my asylum case? I came to USA...

    Randall’s Answer

    You can apply for TPS, your plan sounds reasonable to me. It should not have any legal impact on your ability to be granted asylum.

    See question 
  • I am a US citizen wanting to file for my parents for greencard and get my sibling here.

    I would like to file for my parents soon. USCIS website says it takes about 5 months. I have a dilemma about my 19 & half year old sister. If I sponsor for her through sibling visa, I know it will take 5 to 10 years, which is very long. The altern...

    Randall’s Answer

    Which approach takes longer might depend on where they are from -- Mexico, India, China ,Philippines have different rules from all the other countries. The process is going to take a long time either way. If you have an extra $420 you might want to file for her anyway -- even if your parents file for her also when they get their LPR status. Whichever comes through first she can use. Keep in mind that sons & daughters of LPRs must be unmarried. Sons & daughters, brothers & sisters of US citizens can be married. See the visa bulletin. http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin/2015/visa-bulletin-for-july-2015.html -- Then check out the specifics of your case with an attorney.

    See question 
  • How to apply for TPS?

    One of my friend is here in US in tourist visa. He is from Liberia, and his country is eligible for TPS. So now the question , is will he be able to apply for work permit as his country of origin is eligible for TPS while he is still in tourist visa.

    Randall’s Answer

    The application period for TPS has already ended (May 20) but your friend may be able to apply for late initial registration. He had to be here no later than November 20, 2014. Take a look here: http://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/temporary-protected-status-deferred-enforced-departure/temporary-protected-status-designated-country-liberia

    Then have him meet with a qualified immigration attorney in your area.

    See question 
  • How can I sponsor my fiancé?

    I met my fiancé in India 18 months ago. I met her through my family, and we got engaged. But, when I met my fiancé, I had my green card. Now I am a US citizen. Can I still sponsor her as my fiancé? Or do I have to meet her again after becoming a U...

    Randall’s Answer

    You don't have to meet in person again just because you weren't a US citizen. As long as it was within the required 2 year period when your petition is filed, it's okay. Still, fiance visa processing is quite involved -- I suggest you speak with an attorney who handles immigration cases regularly before you file any documents with the US government.

    See question 
  • Can a US citizen through political asylum go back to his/her home country?

    Hello, I am about to become a US citizen. Let me tell you my background, I got political asylum, then I became a permanent resident (green card), and now I am waiting for my oath to be done. Here is my situation: I want to go back to my country,...

    Randall’s Answer

    A US citizen (as opposed to a permanent resident) can travel to the country from which they once claimed political asylum on a US passport. If you feel that it is safe to do so. Keep in mind that if you are a dual citizen and the government of your former country detains you -- the US Embassy may not have much luck trying to extradite you.

    See question 
  • My mom got her united states passport recently through marriage, I am 31 years old, could she sponsor a green card for me?

    my mom got her united states passport recently through marriage, I am 31 years old, could she sponsor a green card for me?

    Randall’s Answer

    She can file for you. How long it would take and whether you would have to leave the USA and come back depend on many things. You should speak with an attorney about the particular facts of your case and your mother's case for her green card years ago.

    See question 
  • Debt Collector from Hospital taking me to court over $2,200 bill of over a year ago.

    My daughter had no medical care as we were, and still are, immigrants out of status in U.S., I told everyone I talked with in the hospital that I couldn't pay the future charges they'd give me (I knew It would cost me a lot since she didn't have m...

    Randall’s Answer

    I'm assuming you did not come as refugees because you say you are out of status. If you did, I would advise calling the Office of Refugee Resettlement in Concord. You also stated that you were in the middle of the process of getting status. If you have an attorney you should definitely speak with her/him. If not you might consider meeting with one to review how your case has been filed and see if the effect of this debt collection issue can be minimized. I realize attorneys can be expensive; some may offer a free initial consultation and others may charge something. Even so, it might be money well spent.

    See question 
  • How long to wait befor applying for naturalization?

    Been married to U.S. citizen over 3 years. Just recently applied for green card and got a 10 year one. Now do we still wait 3 years befor applying for naturalization or time in marriage befor the card counts since I never applied for temporary 2 y...

    Randall’s Answer

    The only faster way (than what has been pointed out already) is if you join the US Military.

    See question 
  • Immigration

    Can a f1 student get startup visa

    Randall’s Answer

    You might be able to change status to an E visa as an investor if you come from a country that has a treaty with the United States. (see the link below)

    See question