Enrique Felix Mesa Jr.’s Answers

Enrique Felix Mesa Jr.

Manchester Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 12
  1. I have two DUI, the last happened in 2010, second - 2006. I want to go for a naturalization this year. Do I have any chance ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Enrique Felix Mesa Jr.
    2. Dominic L. Pang
    3. Robert Winford Carpenter
    4. Ethan Patrick Meaney
    5. J. Christopher Keen
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    A DUI without any aggravating factors is usually not a crime that would make you inadmissible for the naturalization exam. However, being that the last conviction was in 2010, you should have evidence of rehabilitated, like a certificate of completion of your DUI courses, etc. Because of your DUI convictions, you should consider consuting with an immigraiton attorney for more of an in-depth analysis to make sure there are no other factors involved. Law offices are located in Manchester,...

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Son wants to marry a South African citizen here on a J-1 visa. She has about 65 days before she has to leave. UPDATE

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Chong Hae Ye
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Enrique Felix Mesa Jr.
    4. Barbara A Marcouiller
    5. Theodore John Murphy
    5 lawyer answers

    From the information provided, it appears that she may adjust here in the USA. Please note that immigration law is very tricky & an immigration lawyer should be consulted, especially given the limited time frame to file. Our offices are located in Manchester, NH, but we practice nationwide. Enrique Mesa, Esq. 15 Stark Street Manchester, NH 603-296-2222

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. How Long before can we apply for removing of conditions from conditional green card obtained thru marriage with us citizen?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Enrique Felix Mesa Jr.
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    When removing conditions from a resident card obtained thru marriage to a U.S. Citizen, the petition must be filed during that 90 day window prior to the expiration of the card. In other words, 90 days from the expiration of the card, not your wedding anniversary date. I hope the above information is helpful. Enrique Mesa 15 Stark Street Manchester, NH 03101 (T) 603-296-2222

    Selected as best answer

  4. Immigration

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Joshua L. Goldstein
    2. Theodore John Murphy
    3. Enrique Felix Mesa Jr.
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    At the interview, possibly USCIS will have follow up questions to review whether you both shared a life together. As discussed by the previous attorneys, there will be two possible outcomes, either the I-751 will be approved or denied. If it is denied, your case will be transferred over to Boston Immigration Court to begin removal proceedings. When dealing with an immigration judge and the court, it is always recommended (not required) that you contact an attorney to review your options....

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. (TN) Naturalizatioin Interview: How detailed do they go over tax transcripts/returns in the interview?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Enrique Felix Mesa Jr.
    3. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    4. John K Lassen
    5. Brittany Lace Thomas
    5 lawyer answers

    If your wife is filing under the marriage three-year exception for her naturalization application, then they are just making sure that you have filed the tax returns jointly. If you have provided the transcripts for the last three years, then you have complied. Generally, they are not in the business of going line by line deduction by deduction. I hope this information was useful..

    Selected as best answer

  6. Why is it so hard to find an immigration lawyer?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Namita Agarwal
    3. Enrique Felix Mesa Jr.
    4. Alan James Brinkmeier
    5. Alexander Joseph Segal
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I am sorry to hear of your struggles. They may be tending to other phone calls. If they do not contact you within 24 to 48 hours, then you should try contacting another immigration attorney.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Im currently residing in USA but my mother is a USA can she petition me ?

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Enrique Felix Mesa Jr.
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Robert Kennedy O'Reilly
    5. Robert Louis Brown
    5 lawyer answers

    Because you are over 21, should your mom petition for you... The process will take a long while. Should contact a professional to discuss options.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. What forms do my co-sponsor and I need and how do we know which immigrant to put on each document?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Enrique Felix Mesa Jr.
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    You & Co-sponsor will have to complete separate I-864, Affidavit of Support.

    Selected as best answer

  9. Can a person that lived here was deported then came back by illegal ways get his green card?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Enrique Felix Mesa Jr.
    2. Christopher Daniel Leroi
    3. Randall Drew
    4. Woody Robert Clermont
    5. Aneliya M. Angelova
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    The unfortunate answer is no.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Please tell me for my parents immigrate to the States,is there any age or something limit?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Irene Vaisman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Enrique Felix Mesa Jr.
    4. Peter Min-Su Kyung
    5. Vijay Kumar Kale
    5 lawyer answers

    There is no age limit for you to file. As long as you (U.S. Citizen) is over 21 yrs old, then you can file for your parents.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

603-296-2222