Skip to main content
Enrique Felix Mesa Jr.
Avvo
Pro

Enrique Mesa’s Answers

264 total


  • I-130 denied reapply

    If i have an i-130 denied on previous marriage and i remarry to a new husband and apply for adjustment of status if i dont disclose the old application they will see it of find out in the adjustment of status.

    Enrique’s Answer

    You really need to consider discussing this case with an immigration attorney. It would really be foolish of you to file this application without addressing the previous filing. In addition, you may be barred from filing another I-130. It all depends on the reason for the denial.

    See question 
  • Can a Petition be filed

    I am a UK Citizen and my boyfriend is a US Citizen. He served in the marine corps. He has finished serving but still works for the Marine Corp. Do you think he could file a petition for me to be with him in the United States? We are not planning t...

    Enrique’s Answer

    It all depends what you both want to do. There is a fiancé visa & spouse petition process. When you are both ready to move forward you should discuss with an attorney to figure out the best option.

    See question 
  • Separated from husband and he is refusing to renew my conditional green card. Can I self petition?

    i have plenty of documents that show I entered the marriage in good faith plus we have a 9 months old child. Unfortunately he has mental health issues alcoholism and during my pregnancy he had several affairs and spent out of our joint bank accoun...

    Enrique’s Answer

    Yes, you can self-petition under the waiver exception of the removal of conditions. However, it is very tricky because you must provide with sufficient evidence to demonstrate a bona-fide marriage existed between both parties. Based upon this high burden, I would suggest contacting an immigration attorney to discuss this matter in more detail.

    See question 
  • How can I sponsor my fiancé?

    I met my fiancé in India 18 months ago. I met her through my family, and we got engaged. But, when I met my fiancé, I had my green card. Now I am a US citizen. Can I still sponsor her as my fiancé? Or do I have to meet her again after becoming a U...

    Enrique’s Answer

    This is a great question. The requirement is that you meet the person within 2 years of filing the fiance' application, not that you have to be either a U.S. Citizen or Resident at the time of meeting her or in this case proposing to her. That being said, Immigration is a maze and you should still consult with an immigration attorney to better review this matter.

    See question 
  • Hello, I'm trying to check the status of my I-765 application on the Case Status website but I keep getting the error

    Hello, I'm trying to check the status of my I-765 application on the Case Status website but I keep getting the error message the last few weeks: "At this time immigration cannot provide you with information for your case. Please contact the N...

    Enrique’s Answer

    These work permits are generally taking about 90-120 days depending on the category filed. You may want to call the case status hotline or make an infopass with local Bedford office to check on the status.

    See question 
  • My biological daughter has been adopted by another man, but she now wants to sponsor my green card, can we do that?

    I came to visit my biological daughter, and although she has been adopted by another man, she wants to keep me near her and stay in the states. I have recognized her and used to have a green card for about 13 years but then moved to europe and los...

    Enrique’s Answer

    Due to the issue in question. You should contact and experienced immigration attorney to look into this matter further.

    See question 
  • I would like to know whether or not I would lose my citizenship, over a violation "possession of alcohol by a minor".

    This happened recently, five days before my naturalization exam. I was approved to changing my court date prior to my submission of the application. Therefore, I would need to plead guilty so I can be able to provide a final court disposition seal...

    Enrique’s Answer

    Speak to an experienced attorney regarding this issue. The whole issue is timing.

    See question 
  • Can you Apply for US citizenship for one family on one N-400 form?

    We are family of five, all of us have Green Card and now is the time for us to apply for the Citizenship, my Question is, I have to file N-400, Do I need to file separate forms for my kids (5, 6, 2 years old) and wife? and separate fee for all of ...

    Enrique’s Answer

    Very good question! You & your wife will have to file separate Naturalization applications. Once you are both are naturalized, because your children are under 18 years of age they will be considered derivatives & can move forward with filing derivative applications / N600. If still confused, you should contact an experienced immigration attorney for a consultation.

    See question 
  • How can I contact islambad embassy for asking interview date?

    I 130 case is complete and 14 days before nvc send case to Islamabad embassy. But still I donnot received my interview letter?

    Enrique’s Answer

    If I understand your question correctly, the NVC has sent your file to the embassy about 14 days ago. If this is correct, I would recommend that you wait a total of 30-45 days before contacting the embassy. Nevertheless, here is the contact information you requested: http://islamabad.usembassy.gov/mobile//acs_contactus2.html

    See question 
  • I am an international student studying in New Hampshire. last weekend, I was transported and charged with underage drinking.

    Will this hurt my visa application?

    Enrique’s Answer

    This should not be an issue. Please make sure not to do it again.

    See question