Skip to main content
Nikiki Tavia Bogle

Nikiki Bogle’s Answers

196 total


  • What are the implications for the sponsor of an Immigrant?

    If my boyfriend is to sponsor me, what would be the implications post the filing of the application and are there any implications for him. Would he need to prove he has the financial capacity, in the event that something terrible is to occur woul...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    A sponsor is certifying to the U.S. Immigration Service that they will take care of the immigrant financially. Yes, your boyfriend would need to show he is able to take care of you financially. But, if he is unable to do so, he can use a joint sponsor. He should read the I-864 Affidavit of Support before signing, as the form explains what sponsorship means.

    For all intensive purposes, the sponsor very rarely is held to account after the immigrant gets a green card and is able to work and support herself or himself.

    If you need further case evaluation, contact our law firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck.

    Sincerely,
    Attorney Bogle.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq.
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    Serving Immigration Clients in All 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question 
  • My father filed pitition in 2002, but i got married. my father became citizen in 2008 now which priority date will be considered

    my father filed pitition in 2002, but i got married. my father became citizen in 2008 now which priority date will be considered

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Unfortunately, your father will need to refile the Petition as a U.S. citizen.

    If you need further case evaluation, contact our law firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck.

    Sincerely,
    Attorney Bogle.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq.
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    Serving Immigration Clients in All 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question 
  • I 551 stamp

    How common is it to get the i 551 stamp when you get approval from the green card interview?

    Nikiki’s Answer

    It is rare.

    If you have any further immigration questions, contact our law firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck.

    Sincerely,
    Attorney Bogle.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq.
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    Serving Immigration Clients in All 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question 
  • My father was charged on a drug felony. He was deported. Does he have a chance of being able to return legally??

    he was charged in 2001 and was released in 2003. Case was re-opened in 2008

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Your father has a chance to re-enter depending on the type of drug felony and whether he could get a waiver.

    If you need further case evaluation, contact our law firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck.

    Sincerely,
    Attorney Bogle.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq.
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    Serving Immigration Clients in All 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question 
  • Hi, my parents have got there green card through me. But they have been out of the US more than 2 years.

    1. I know they have to enter the country every 6 month. Does the green card cancel by the immigration? 2. Can they re-enter the US? if they do what are the form they need to apply? I am US citizen should i contact the immigration? thank you...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Your parents green cards are no longer valid, unless they have a very good reason why they stayed outside the U.S. and can show they did not intend to permanently abandon their U.S. residency.

    If they re-enter the U.S. without a re-entry permit or some other type of visa, they will be placed in Deportation Proceedings.

    You need to retain an immigration lawyer to help you file for the re-entry permit.

    If you have any further immigration questions, contact our law firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck.

    Sincerely,
    Attorney Bogle.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq.
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    Serving Immigration Clients in All 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question 
  • Child support question against immigration

    I still married with my husband, I got pregnant from other man while still married, my husband recognized the twins as his and put his last name to them, due to father did not want to recognized them. I put up a petition for my husband to became ...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    You could file for child support on the children's biological father. However, I am sure the father will contest it. You probably should do a Paternity Test or Petition the Court to Conduct a Paternity Test on the father, before filing for child support.

    What stage of the process is your husband's green card petition? Depending on the stage, you might want to hold off on those issues. Contact a family law attorney who handles child support matters to help you on that issue.

    If you have any further immigration questions, contact our law firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck.

    Sincerely,
    Attorney Bogle.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq.
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    Serving Immigration Clients in All 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question 
  • Removal and marriage

    I entered the US illegally and got caught 9 1/2 years ago. I am still in removal proceedings. I have since gotten married ( bona fide) to a US citizen. Can she file a I-130 in my behalf? Would I have to leave the US if approved or could I file the...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Yes, your wife can file the I-130 Petition here in the U.S. However, you would not be able to do the I-485 in the U.S.

    You are not eligible for Cancellation of Removal because you must be present in the U.S. for at least 10 years before the Notice to Appear (NTA) is issued to you.

    You might be eligible on some other ground for another type of relief from Deportation, but this would require detail case evaluation over the phone or in person.

    If you need further case evaluation, contact our law firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck.

    Sincerely,
    Attorney Bogle.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq.
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    Serving Immigration Clients in All 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question 
  • My husband has been in this country for 11 years (with me) we have been married for 2 1/2. We have had two appointments in

    juarez mexico that we cancelled due to the fact that the agency helping us said it is too dangerous to go and also that they would keep him for two years in mexico if we go. Can someone tell me if this is true. I want him to become legal so that w...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Yes, the agency helping you is working in you and your husband's best interest. There is a huge risk that your husband will not be allowed to return to the U.S. for more than the 2 years due to unlawful presence as my colleague stated.

    If you need further case evaluation, contact our law firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck.

    Sincerely,
    Attorney Bogle.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq.
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    Serving Immigration Clients in All 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question 
  • L1 to H4 to H1B question

    Hi, I am on an L1 visa.My visa is expiring on August 1st but have a valid I94 valid thru 2013.My company is not filing for an extension.Hence I am filing for a H1B thru anotehr companyB.The company B suggests I should change my status to H4(as my...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    I do not suggest that you change to H4, because you cannot work in H4 status for the current company. Once the change your status is approved by the U.S. Immigration Service, the L1B status is no longer valid. The other huge risk is that the H1B gets denied and you cannot work for the new company either.

    You need to look out for what is in your best interest, not the company's interest. You should remain in your current status with current company until the H1B is approved to change status to the new company.

    There is no reason why your new company cannot file for H1B for you to change status from L1. It happens all the time.

    If you have any further immigration questions, contact our law firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck.

    Sincerely,
    Attorney Bogle.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq.
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    Serving Immigration Clients in All 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question 
  • H1B visa holder, Australian citizen, I-140 approved, travel overseas

    I have am an H1B visa holder, australian citizen who has recently got the I-140 approved (EB1), filed for I-485 last week. I need to travel overseas for an invited conference to Europe, i dont have an entry permit. Can i travel overseas while my G...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    You should apply for a travel permit, I-131 so you won't have any problems reentering the U.S. If you choose to use the H1B, you will need to have the stamp in your passport for reentry into the U.S.

    If you have any further immigration questions, contact our law firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck.

    Sincerely,
    Attorney Bogle.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq.
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    Serving Immigration Clients in All 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question