Skip to main content
Nikiki Tavia Bogle

Nikiki Bogle’s Answers

196 total


  • How to get a citizenship from Tourist Visa

    I am a US citizen. I am going to marry my girlfriend in India and she has a US tourist Visa for next 10 years. Can I marry her in India and bring her here and then file the change of status or do I have to bring her here for "vacation" and then du...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    The proper procedure would be to file for a Fiancee Visa for her. Once she enters the U.S., you must get married within 90 days.

    The process will take a lot longer if you marry her in India and file for the K3 Marriage Visa. If she enters the U.S. on vacation with the Tourist visa, you could get married but she may have problems with showing nonimmigrant intent when you file for adjustment of status.

    I suggest that you consult with an immigration lawyer over the phone or in-person to help you with the best option and to file the petition.

    Good luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers

    See question 
  • PERM EB-2 for MS+0/BS+5

    We posted requirement for a SE as MS+0/BS+5 in SWA and Internal Posting. The Newspaper ads are generic. A beneficiary has US Masters. On Section H4 if I put MS and H6, do I still need to disclose alternative requirement on H 7, 8, 9 and 10? We pu...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    I suggest you hire an immigration lawyer to help you prepare this important and complex immigration petition. You may schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration lawyer over the phone or in-person to provide detailed responses to your questions.

    Good luck.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers

    See question 
  • I am applying for N-400 and I just had an address change. I am no longer with my sponsor. What do I need to do before I apply?

    I have been a permanent resident since 2001. I have applied for citizenship in 2006 and was ineligible for naturalization because of lack or continuous residence, and lack of jurisdictional residence. I want to reapply again.As of now, I have been...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Since you are a permanent resident, you don't need anyone to sponsor you for U.S. citizenship. You don't need to alert immigration service about address change or sponsors, since you don't have a pending case with them right now.

    You simply need to reapply for U.S. Citizenship when you are ready. My suggestion is to hire an immigration lawyer to help you with the Petition.

    Good luck.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers

    See question 
  • Will there be problems applying for a K-1 Fiance Visa without parents' approval?

    My fiance and I are in our 20s. I want to file an application for him to come to the US on a fiance visa (K-1). Neither of our parents approve of the match. I have read a lot about what is necessary to convince the visa officer at the US embassy ...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    No, you and your fiance are both adults. Parental approval is not required by the USCIS or embassy.

    If you are uncomfortable for any reason, you should hire an immigration lawyer to help you with the petition and prep for the interview at the embassy.

    Good luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers

    See question 
  • Can apply for US Citizenship after divorce under 3 years time frame. And apply for K1 visa for a non US citizen and remarry.

    Hi, recently in Sep 2010 got my permanant Green Card, and my wife is US Citizen. We have been married for 5 years with good faith but have been seperated for about 1 year and 3 months (incl. 5 yrs)but still married. But now she has filled divorce ...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    To answer your questions, (1) Yes, you may marry after the Final Judgment of Divorce is granted and petition to have your wife come to the U.S. However, since you are not a U.S. citizen, it will take longer for your wife to be able to enter the U.S.

    (2). You are eligible to apply for U.S. Citizenship after 3 years, but you must be still married AND living together. If you are separated and not living together before 3 years after receiving the Green Card, you will have to wait for the 5 year option.

    Good luck to you.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers

    See question 
  • When should I file the I-751 ?

    I have conditional Green Card, I divorce with my husband. We were married only for 8 months, will immigration denied to give a 10 years green card? He abused me but I don't have any police report to show them. What should I do? Should I try to go ...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Your case is complicated and I suggest that you schedule a private phone or in-person consultation with an experienced immigration lawyer. This is not the type of case you should be doing over a public forum. In addition, you should use an immigration lawyer to help you file the I-751 Petition.

    The timing of filing your specific I-751 will depend on whether you are using VAWA or good faith marriage based on divorce. When does your Conditional Green Card expire? Did you receive your "Final Judgment of Divorce" yet? VAWA requires more than a police report, so if you don't have a police report, it is not fatal to your case.

    You may contact an immigration lawyer at Bogle & Chang law firm to help you. We handle immigration cases in all 50 states. Our law firm information is provided below.

    Good luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers

    See question 
  • Can U.S. felon marry a Brazilian an will she be approved for a k-3 visa with out any hassles because of my past record

    passport an visa

    Nikiki’s Answer

    If you are a U.S. citizen, your convictions will not stop your fiance or spouse from obtaining a Fiance Visa or Marriage Visa to enter the United States.

    If you need additional information, please schedule a phone or in-person consultation with an immigration lawyer at Bogle & Chang law firm. Our law firm information is provided below.

    Good luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com

    See question 
  • Why would my convictions stop if i am a U.S. citizen stop my fiancé from getting a k-1 or k-3 visa to live an marry me in U.S.

    why would my convictions stop if i am a U.S. citizen stop my fiancé from getting a k-1 or k-3 visa to live an marry me in U.S.

    Nikiki’s Answer

    If you are a U.S. citizen, your convictions will not stop your fiance or spouse from obtaining a Fiance Visa or Marriage Visa to enter the United States.

    If you need additional information, please schedule a phone or in-person consultation with an immigration lawyer at Bogle & Chang law firm. Our law firm information is provided below.

    Good luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com

    See question