Skip to main content
Nikiki Tavia Bogle

Nikiki Bogle’s Answers

196 total


  • Is sealing a case recommended?

    I'm a longtime legal resident and I'm currently on diversion for a simple possession charge. The case will be dismissed early next year and I know that because of the Lujan-Armendariz rule, I will no longer be deportable once it's dismissed. I'm...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    No. You should obtain a certified copy of your conviction for your records, before you apply to seal your case.

    When you apply for citizenship, you are required to produce a certified copy of the conviction. Sealing the record will have no effect on the citizenship application. It will however help you with job applications, et cetera.

    Good luck to you.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    Serving Immigration Clients in all 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question 
  • What type of criminal convictions will prevent my fiancé from getting a k-1 or k-3 visa what can i do to prevent this set back

    what type of criminal convictions will prevent my fiancé from getting a k-1 or k-3 visa what can i do to prevent this set back

    Nikiki’s Answer

    There are a number of criminal convictions that may prevent your fiance from entering the U.S., if crimes were committed by the immigration seeking entry.

    Contact a immigration lawyer for a phone or in-person consultation to help you.

    Good luck to you.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    Serving Immigration Clients in all 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question 
  • Converting L1B to L1A

    I was on H1B for 5 years.. Then went to foregin country for 16 months.. My Employer brought me back on L1 visa. I was a functional manager with managing a function/ a project in other country-Same Employer. Visa consuler gave L1B while documentati...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Our immigration law firm handles L1A Visa Petitions and will be able to help you. I suggest you hire an experienced employment immigration lawyer to help you prepare and file the change of status from L1B to L1A.

    To answer your questions:

    1. No.
    2. Petition Document Requirements

    A U.S. employer or foreign employer may file the I-129 petition,
    but a foreign employer must have a legal business in the U.S. The
    petition must be filed with:

    * Evidence of the qualifying relationship between the U.S.
    and the foreign employer which address ownership and
    control, such as an annual report, copies of articles of
    incorporation, financial statements, or stock certificates;

    * A letter from the alien's foreign qualifying employer
    detailing his or her dates of employment, job duties,
    qualifications and salary and demonstrating that the alien
    worked for the employer abroad for at least one continuous
    year within the three-year period before the filing of the
    petition in an executive or managerial capacity or in a
    position involving specialized knowledge; and

    * A detailed description of the proposed job duties and
    qualifications and evidence the proposed employment is in
    an executive or managerial capacity or in a position
    involving specialized knowledge.

    * If the alien is coming to the U.S. as a manager or executive
    (L-1A) to open or to be employed in a new office, also file
    the petition with evidence that:

    (a) Sufficient premises to house the new office have
    been secured;

    (b) The beneficiary has, or upon establishment will
    have, the qualifying relationship to the foreign
    employer and the qualifying position; and

    (c) The intended U.S. operation will be able to
    support the executive or managerial position within
    one year of the approval of the petition.

    3. Yes, you will be able to continue in your current status. There should be no issues on visa extension.
    4. No.

    Good luck to you.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    Serving Immigration Clients in all 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question 
  • Can any lawyer practice immigration law as far as he is an "attorney at law" and represent a client in applying to USCIS?

    Can any lawyer practice immigration law as far as he is an "attorney at law" and represent a client in applying to USCIS? If a special qualification or a certificate is needed, how can one find if a certain lawyer is eligible?

    Nikiki’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Yes, any licensed attorney can practice immigration law. However, I suggest that you hire a lawyer who practices immigration law to help you with any petitions to USCIS.

    Immigration lawyers are trained in the intricacies of U.S. immigration law and are better equipped with the knowledge, education and expertise to provide you with best options for your matter.

    Good luck to you.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers

    See question 
  • My wife lied to immigration and told them that I was abusing her and was able to receive a green card under the VAWA section. Ho

    My wife lied to immigration and told them that I was abusing her and was able to receive a green card under the VAWA section. How can i prove to USCIS that she lied and have her green card revoked, or is it to late now since she already got her Gr...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    VAWA Petition is confidential and you will not be able to see the details of the petition. Since you are the alleged abuser, it is highly unlikely that USCIS will take your word. Your wife's green card is permanent, so there is nothing you can do at this point.

    Good luck to you.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers

    See question 
  • If am denied an F1 status change and i don't want to appeal, what happens next

    status change from B1/B2 to F1

    Nikiki’s Answer

    If you still have a valid visitor's visa, then you can remain in the U.S. as long as you have time on your I-94 card. If your I-94 has expired and you have no other status, you need to leave the U.S. Otherwise, you will accrue unlawful presence.

    I suggest that you consult with an experienced immigration lawyer on the phone or in-person to assess your best options.

    Good luck to you.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers

    See question 
  • Is there a limit to the financial compenstation if I sponsor someone? Can they take all or part of my 401K?

    If I sponsor someone that becomes a public charge, are any of my assets untouchable, ie, the government could not touch? Also, I read that the person being sponsored could sue for lack of support from the sponsor. Is there a limit to the amount ...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Generally, USCIS does not go after the assets of a sponsor, because the immigrant becomes a public charge.

    I suggest you schedule a consultation on the phone or in-person with an experienced immigration lawyer.

    Good luck to you.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers

    See question 
  • My wife is already a citizen while Im stil a greencard holder. Which of us is more efficient to file petition for our daughter?

    My wife is already a citizen while I am a greencard holder. We are going to petition our daugther (a widow) and her 3 kids. I would like to know who is more efficient to file a petition for them, is it my wife or me? And how long the processing of...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    If your wife is the daughter's mother, then it is more efficient for your wife to petition for your daughter and her three children. It is much faster for U.S. citizens to do the petition. The petition can take a long time, depending on the consulate in the country if they family is outside the U.S. and case backlog.

    You should hire an immigration lawyer to help you with the process. It is generally more efficient to use an attorney.

    Good luck to you.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers

    See question 
  • Unable to provide Certified Copies of arrest and court records during Naturalization interview

    During a trip to Canada in July 2004, I was arrested for an alleged association with a petty theft incident involving one of my family members. However upon further investigation the case was not pursued anymore No charges were filed, no court p...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Are you sure you were "arrested" and not just "detained"? If you were "arrested", you would have been taken to jail and charges would have been filed and later dismissed in court. So, there would be a court record.

    It sounds like you might have just been detained. If so, you don't need to list arrest on the form. I strongly suggest you hire an experienced immigration lawyer to help you file the Naturalization Petition. This way, you can be confident that the petition is prepared correctly and have no problems with USCIS.

    Good luck to you.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers

    See question 
  • What to do if a person is in jail but they already called ins to come for that person but that person has the acceptance of ins?

    what do we do?do we get a immigration lawyer?

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Yes, you need to hire an immigration lawyer to help you as soon as possible. Deportation/Removal is a serious matter and you need an experienced immigration attorney to help.

    VAWA Petition is confidential and you will not be able to see the details of the petition. Since you are the alleged abuser, it is highly unlikely that USCIS will take your word. Your wife's green card is permanent, so there is nothing you can do at this point.

    Good luck to you.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers

    See question