Skip to main content
Nikiki Tavia Bogle

Nikiki Bogle’s Answers

196 total


  • Can an illegal immigrant get visa for assault?

    My friend is an illegal from Mexico, he was assaulted in May & an attorney told him that he can apply for his visa because he helped catch the assailants. He was also told that he then would be able to file for his parents. The attorney also said ...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Yes, immigrant crime victims can apply for a U-Visa if he or she was cooperative in the prosecution of the criminal.

    For more detailed information, you may contact an experienced immigration lawyer at Bogle & Chang law firm to confidentially discuss the case and how we can help. We handle immigration cases in all 50 states. Our law firm information is provided below.

    Good luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    We handle immigration cases in all 50 states and foreign countries worldwide.

    See question 
  • My H4 extension is under process and I94 has expired. I have the acknowledgement from USCIS. Can i fly within US?

    My H4 extension is pending (alongwith my husband's H1B) and our I-94 got expired in Aug last week. I have the original acknowledgement receipt from USCIS stating that they received my renewal application. I only have my Passport as ID proof (dont ...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Yes, you can travel domestically within the continental U.S. You only need your passport for identification. But, keep a copy of the USCIS receipt notice in your bag, but don't show it to the people checking for ID. If there are any problems, you can pull out the copy to show you are in status.

    Security is normally checking your name and photo against the plane ticket. Don't worry, you should be fine.

    Good luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    We handle immigration cases in all 50 states and foreign countries worldwide.

    See question 
  • After six months in the USA on B2 Visa how long do i have to wait for reentry?

    Will there be any problem if I stay in my country for 5 months and after that period try to return to USA ? I can show the inmigration officer that I´ve got my own car and house here in Argentina, I am studing in my country, I´ve got a round-trip...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    There is no set time frame to wait and return to the U.S. for a visit. You may return to visit after 5 months of remaining in Argentina. However, please bear in mind that if you are staying in the U.S. for such lengthy periods of time frequently and claim you are currently in school in Argentina and working, it could raise a red flag to the CBP. The CBP could think that you have a different agenda in the U.S. and you might be working without authorization here. They could revoke your visitor's visa, though it is not very common.

    You may contact an experienced immigration lawyer at Bogle & Chang law firm to confidentially discuss your case. We handle immigration cases in all 50 states. Our law firm information is provided below.

    Good luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    We handle immigration cases in all 50 states and foreign countries worldwide.

    See question 
  • Can a son in law petition his wife father

    i am not a citizen yet but my husband wanted to bring my dad here in america.is it possible..

    Nikiki’s Answer

    No, your husband cannot do so.

    Good luck to you.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    Serving Immigration Clients in all 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question 
  • Hello

    hi sir my wife is us citizen she filed i-130 form for me on april 16 /2010 now my case complated 5 mounths and 24 days its still in Initial Review i didnt hear anything yet i m worry about it, i dntknow how much waiting for it and i w...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Immigration process can take a long time depending on the particular state caseload that is adjudicating the case. Therefore, you will need to be patient.

    You can write to USCIS and request a status update. You can also hire an experienced immigration lawyer to contact the Immigration Service and get an update.

    Good luck to you.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    Serving Immigration Clients in all 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question 
  • What should i do for getting anappointment letter?

    I have sent my DS-230 form, all translated civil documents, i-864 form and all necessary document in 11 aug 2010 via my agent in michigan state. but i haven 't receive appointment letter from nvc. What should i do now? If i have to send an E-mail ...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    The immigration process takes time to adjudicate. You will need to be patient. If you haven't heard from the NVC after 3 months, give them a call to request a status update on your case.

    Good luck to you.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    Serving Immigration Clients in all 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question 
  • Asking for child support

    I am a fiancee (from the Philippines) of a US citizen and we're currently living in Columbus, Ohio planning to marry this year. I have two children who are living with us whose biological father is also from the Philippines but is now a US citize...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Yes.

    Good luck to you.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    Serving Immigration Clients in all 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question 
  • Can a green card be revoked based on unpaid child support in florida?

    my ex is behind with child support with $24,000, i took him to court twice and he still didn't pay . He has a job and the means to pay it. presently i requested from the judge to put him in jail..waiting for a court date. he got his green card thr...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    No, you cannot have his green card revoked based on failure to pay child support. Child support is a civil matter, not a criminal offense.

    One option that you can do is request wage garnishment from the court, to have the court order his employer to deduct child support from his paycheck.

    Good luck to you.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    Serving Immigration Clients in all 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question 
  • Is There Something Wrong if a Notice of Adjustment of Status (I-485) Approval Has Been Received Before a Biometrics Appointment?

    Will they send a biometrics appointment anyway after the notice of I-485 approval, or, next thing is just to wait for the Green Card by mail?

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Congratulations! You will receive your Green Card in the mail shortly. If they send a biometrics appointment later, just do what the notice says. You have nothing to worry about.

    Good luck to you.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    Serving Immigration Clients in all 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question 
  • Can a person that was deported come back to the united states

    he came here when he was 5 years old and he got in trouble in his teen years now he is 33 years old and has two children that are u.s. citizens, by birth,one has lupas,he needs to be here with his kids

    Nikiki’s Answer

    You need to provide more information on the type of criminal conviction and how long ago he was deported, in order for an immigration lawyer to best answer your question.

    Good luck to you.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    Serving Immigration Clients in all 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question