Nikiki Tavia Bogle’s Answers

Nikiki Tavia Bogle

Boston Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 12
  1. Why would my convictions stop if i am a U.S. citizen stop my fiancé from getting a k-1 or k-3 visa to live an marry me in U.S.

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    2. Nicklaus James Misiti
    2 lawyer answers

    If you are a U.S. citizen, your convictions will not stop your fiance or spouse from obtaining a Fiance Visa or Marriage Visa to enter the United States. If you need additional information, please schedule a phone or in-person consultation with an immigration lawyer at Bogle & Chang law firm. Our law firm information is provided below. Good luck to you. Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq Immigration Legal Team Bogle & Chang, LLC Email: ntb@boglechang.com Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101 Web:...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. If is it possible for a mom (greencard) to file a petition for her daughter to migrate in the US? how long is the wait time?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    2. Elizabeth Rose Blandon
    2 lawyer answers

    Yes, the green card holder can file for her daughter. The wait time will depend on the age of the daughter and daughter's marital status. It may take 3-5 years. The fastest way to do it is for the mom to apply for Naturalization, which will take approximately 6 months. Then, mom can petition for the daughter, which will take approximately 1 year. If you need further case evaluation, contact our law firm for a confidential consultation. Good luck. Sincerely, Attorney Bogle....

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. How can I enter USA after being deported without criminal record?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    2 lawyer answers

    Were you deported from the U.S. or Canada? If you were deported from the U.S. and have a 10 year ban, when did it occur? What were the reasons for deportation? I would need more information to answer your questions. Our law firm has handled successful waiver petitions. If you have any further immigration questions, contact our law firm for a confidential consultation. Good luck. Sincerely, Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq. Immigration Legal Team Bogle & Chang LLC Phone: (...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. Police criminal record certificate

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Maria Fuster Glinsmann
    2. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3 lawyer answers

    I would not send the original passport in the mail to Taiwan. I suggest contacting a criminal lawyer in Taiwan, so he or she can get a copy of the certificate for your fiancee. If you have any further immigration questions, contact our law firm for a confidential consultation. Good luck. Sincerely, Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq. Immigration Legal Team Bogle & Chang LLC Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101 Email: ntb@boglechang.com Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com Serving...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. If i have a felony can i marry an immigrant?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Ayuban Antonio Tomas
    2. Nicolas Andres Olano
    3. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    3 lawyer answers

    You can marry your fiancee. Your felony conviction has no impact on getting married to an immigrant. If you are filing for a fiancee visa or a marriage green card to get your fiancee in the U.S., immigration service will do a criminal background check on your fiancee, not you. If you need more assistance with a Fiancee Visa petition or Marriage Green Card, please contact our law firm, Bogle & Chang, LLC. Good luck to you! Sincerely, Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq. Immigration Legal...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. Affidavit of Support/Employment Letter for EB-1a

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    3. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    3 lawyer answers

    Your friend needs to consult with an immigration lawyer in person or on the phone to assess the best options relating to the EB-1a Petition. In order to answer this question, I would need to know answers to a number of questions including whether your friend applied through an employer or self-petition. Did your friend use a immigration lawyer to file his petition? Generally, if your friend filed the EB-1 through an employer, then he would need an Employment Letter. Please contact...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Marriage or employment-based Green Card application (follow up question)

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    2. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    2 lawyer answers

    As a preliminary matter, I recommend that you contact an immigration lawyer to review the I140 Employment Petition you filed prior and evaluate your marital situation in detail to assess the best immigration options for you. However, in general, if your marriage is a bonafide marriage under U.S. immigration law, I recommend filing the Marriage Green Card Petition right now. Since you are married to a U.S. citizen, you have an immigrant visa immediately available to you. If you file the...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Married on a toursit visa

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    2. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    2 lawyer answers

    Congratulations on your recent marriage! You should consult with an immigration lawyer before filing your Marriage Green Card Petition before the U.S. Immigration Service. Since your wife came in on a tourist visa, there may be an issue with nonimmigrant intent and subsequent marriage on the visit. I generally recommend that she remains in the U.S. until she receives her green card. From the date of filing the petition, it depends on the state service center that you file in. Some...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Work permit after the adjustment of status is file

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    2. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    3. Cynthia Beth Rosenberg
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes, you may file the I-765 while your adjustment of status case is pending with the Immigration Service. You can also file the I-765 concurrently with the I-130 and I-485, which you should consider doing because it will allow you to work for another employer if you lose your current job with your H1-B employer. In addition, if you would like to switch employers, the I-765 will allow you that flexibility so you are not beholden to any one employer like the H1-B visa. Please consult...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. What obligations do I have after being married 2 years to an immigrant and we divorce? Will he be able to stay in the US?

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
    2. Yahima Suarez
    3. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    3 lawyer answers

    If you are certain that you would like a divorce right now, you should not stay married simply for immigration reasons. Does your husband have his conditional green card? If so, then your husband can file to remove the conditions on his residency after the two-year period without you. He will need to file a waiver showing documentation that your marriage was based in good faith and ended due to divorce. Your husband should consult with an immigration lawyer about the process and...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful