Skip to main content
Nikiki Tavia Bogle

Nikiki Bogle’s Answers

196 total


  • I am a US citizen and married a canadian man who was here without a visa as a visitor for 3 years, major problem?

    He was always inspected at the border. He has gone back to canada 3 times for short visits over the past 3 years. Most of his time has been here visiting me and his sister. We got married in January of this year. The last time he went back to vi...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    You should be okay. Canadians don't normally enter the U.S. with visas. He was inspected and can adjust his status in the U.S.

    For more detailed information, you may contact an experienced immigration lawyer at Bogle & Chang law firm to confidentially discuss the case and how we can help. We handle immigration cases in all 50 states. Our law firm information is provided below.

    Good luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    We handle immigration cases in all 50 states and foreign countries worldwide.

    See question 
  • Won DV Lottery while pending Asylum case,Can I apply for adjustment of status?

    I was exchange visitor J1,but not subject section 212e. I was not out of status or unlawful presence in US.

    Nikiki’s Answer

    If you won the lottery, you can apply for your green card.

    For more detailed information, you may contact an experienced immigration lawyer at Bogle & Chang law firm to confidentially discuss the case and how we can help. We handle immigration cases in all 50 states. Our law firm information is provided below.

    Good luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    We handle immigration cases in all 50 states and foreign countries worldwide.

    See question 
  • List of documents for H-1B visa renewal

    I saw the list of documents at http://hyderabad.usconsulate.gov advance_doc_submission2.html to be brought for a H-1B visa renewal. I am working for a U.S. university and I cannot produce below documents -petitioner’s employees of the job site ...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    You need to hire an immigration lawyer to help you. Normally, employers don't need to submit such detailed information.

    For more detailed information, you may contact an experienced immigration lawyer at Bogle & Chang law firm to confidentially discuss the case and how we can help. We handle immigration cases in all 50 states. Our law firm information is provided below.

    Good luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    We handle immigration cases in all 50 states and foreign countries worldwide.

    See question 
  • SIR,Iam an indian citiz with canada pr,have a c1 visa with multipl entry,Can I enter US for 1 or 2 day without any further visa?

    Iam a indian citizen with canadian Pr card,I also have a US C1 transit visa ,I need to come to US for a day of two . Will I be required to take any further visa for the travel.

    Nikiki’s Answer

    You should be able to travel to the U.S. if the C1 visa is current.

    For more detailed information, you may contact an experienced immigration lawyer at Bogle & Chang law firm to confidentially discuss the case and how we can help. We handle immigration cases in all 50 states. Our law firm information is provided below.

    Good luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    We handle immigration cases in all 50 states and foreign countries worldwide.

    See question 
  • Legal guardianship and Immigration

    My husband and I just became US citizens. Incidentally, my only sister, single mom, recently died in the Philippines and left two kids, ages 2 and 11. My parents are still alive but sickly. I am applying for legal guardianship for the kids. Will I...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    No. You will have to adopt the children and then you can bring them to the U.S.

    For more detailed information, you may contact an experienced immigration lawyer at Bogle & Chang law firm to confidentially discuss the case and how we can help. We handle immigration cases in all 50 states. Our law firm information is provided below.

    Good luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    We handle immigration cases in all 50 states and foreign countries worldwide.

    See question 
  • Is it possible to apply for a change of status to H1B, while continuing to work with G4 employer? Need some advice with dates.

    Hi, My current visa status is G4, last day with the organization is December 31, plus 2 months of grace period. I would like to file for an H1B visa with a private company and indicate February 18th as my start date. Would like to start the p...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Yes. You may continue working for the G4 organization until the H1B is approved to switch to that employer.

    For more detailed information, you may contact an experienced immigration lawyer at Bogle & Chang law firm to confidentially discuss the case and how we can help. We handle immigration cases in all 50 states. Our law firm information is provided below.

    Good luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    We handle immigration cases in all 50 states and foreign countries worldwide.

    See question 
  • When should I file the I-751 form?

    I married with american citizen only for 8 months, we divorced now. My conditional green card will expire 08/2012, when should I file the I-751? We were married in good faith, then he abused me. Will immigration give me a 10 year green card? What ...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Generally, the I-751 should be filed 6 months or less prior to the expiration date of the conditional green card. Since your expiration date is 8/2010, technically, you can apply for the removal of conditions in March, April May, June or July 2012.

    However, if the removal of conditions is based on VAWA (Violence Against Women Act) Petition, the I-751 can be filed at anytime. You can file the petition right now, although I would not recommend it.

    Since you just received the green card and you are divorced, I would wait until 2012 to remove the conditions on residence based on good faith marriage that ended in divorce.

    You should use an experienced immigration lawyer to help you file the petition in 2012. In the meantime, what you can do is gather the documents that will show the marriage was made in good faith: copies of bills, cards, lease, joint bank account, etc. to save for filing in 2012.

    For more detailed information, you may contact an experienced immigration lawyer at Bogle & Chang law firm to confidentially discuss the case and how we can help. We handle immigration cases in all 50 states. Our law firm information is provided below.

    Good luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    We handle immigration cases in all 50 states and foreign countries worldwide.

    See question 
  • White passport

    hi is there somthing calld white passport

    Nikiki’s Answer

    More information is needed to answer your question.

    For more detailed information, you may contact an experienced immigration lawyer at Bogle & Chang law firm to confidentially discuss the case and how we can help. We handle immigration cases in all 50 states. Our law firm information is provided below.

    Good luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    We handle immigration cases in all 50 states and foreign countries worldwide.

    See question 
  • Do i have any other alternative to my case due to a VISA WAIVER in NJ??..IT has been pending for 6 months!!

    I came to US in 2000 with a visa Waiver and i overstayed. I married an US citizen in 2006 . On May 2010 i was schedule for my interview. it went well. but my case is pending becasue of my visa waiver program. can i do soemthing else??.. I graduat...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Since you already have a lawyer, you really should discuss this with your current attorney or hire a new lawyer to help you.

    Request that your lawyer write USCIS for a status update and a Motion for a Decision on your case. You should do that before trying to file for another petition through your father, as this is only going to take even more time.

    For more detailed information, you may contact an experienced immigration lawyer at Bogle & Chang law firm to confidentially discuss the case and how we can help. We handle immigration cases in all 50 states. Our law firm information is provided below.

    Good luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    We handle immigration cases in all 50 states and foreign countries worldwide.

    See question 
  • Can a person who has beeen deported for serving a federal sentence apply for humanitarian parole visa

    just interested

    Nikiki’s Answer

    More information is needed on this question before it can be correctly answered. For more detailed information, you may contact an experienced immigration lawyer at Bogle & Chang law firm to confidentially discuss the case and how we can help. We handle immigration cases in all 50 states. Our law firm information is provided below.

    Good luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    We handle immigration cases in all 50 states and foreign countries worldwide.

    See question