Skip to main content
Nikiki Tavia Bogle

Nikiki Bogle’s Answers

196 total


  • Can my boyfriend apply for legal status in the USA while we are still engaged?

    I'm a 29 year old female, and US born citizen; my boyfriend of 2 years is an illegal immigrant of West Africa. He entered the US legally under a tourist visa. His visa is now expired.

    Nikiki’s Answer

    No, since your fiance is in the U.S., you cannot apply for legal status for him unless you get married. Once you are married, you may apply for an Immigration Petition for your Husband to adjust his status and obtain permanent residence or a green card.

    If you need more information on how to proceed, please contact our immigration law firm for a consultation.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101

    See question 
  • What will happen to my progress with my papers with immigration if i got pulled over without a license?

    i got a speeding ticket going 35 on a 25 with workers present. No proof of insurance but i just have to get a copy; no worries on that; and no license because my papers are in progress. What are the possiblities with the judge and with immigration?

    Nikiki’s Answer

    This sounds like a traffic ticket, which has no effect on immigration. If you were charged with no insurance and no license, these are no deportable offenses under immigration law.

    For more detailed information, you may contact an experienced immigration lawyer at Bogle & Chang law firm to confidentially discuss the case and how we can help. We handle immigration cases in all 50 states. Our law firm information is provided below.

    Good luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    We handle immigration cases in all 50 states and foreign countries worldwide.

    See question 
  • My daughters father passed 3 months ago he was illegal in this country can she recive benifits

    i wanna apply but dont know if shes elegible

    Nikiki’s Answer

    More information is needed to answer your question.

    For more detailed information, you may contact an experienced immigration lawyer at Bogle & Chang law firm to confidentially discuss the case and how we can help. We handle immigration cases in all 50 states. Our law firm information is provided below.

    Good luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    We handle immigration cases in all 50 states and foreign countries worldwide.

    See question 
  • Can I change my visa status before I finish my year as an au pair?

    I am an au pair, I am suposed to be working for my host family till june 2011 but I would like to change my visa status from j1 to f1 as soon as possible and stop working for them. I want to know if that will be possible.

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Yes, you can do so. However, you should hire an immigration lawyer to help you file the change of status petition.

    For more detailed information, you may contact an experienced immigration lawyer at Bogle & Chang law firm to confidentially discuss the case and how we can help. We handle immigration cases in all 50 states. Our law firm information is provided below.

    Good luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    We handle immigration cases in all 50 states and foreign countries worldwide.

    See question 
  • Can i return to the us after being deported even though i have my permanent residant card?

    i was deported years ago being a permanent residant on drug related issues my entire family is in the us can i return soon?

    Nikiki’s Answer

    If you were deported for an aggravated felony, you could be barred for life from re-entering the U.S. If it was for another crime, it could be 5 or 10 year bar from re-entry. If you enter the U.S. without being legal, you could be charged with the federal crime of illegal re-entry and receive a lengthy prison sentence.

    Simply because you have the green card is not enough. Your permanent residency ended when you were deported.

    If you would like to reopen your deportation proceedings, you can file a motion. You must hire an immigration lawyer to help you do this.

    For more detailed information, you may contact an experienced immigration lawyer at Bogle & Chang law firm to confidentially discuss the case and how we can help. We handle immigration cases in all 50 states. Our law firm information is provided below.

    Good luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    We handle immigration cases in all 50 states and foreign countries worldwide.

    See question 
  • H1b Approval without i-94 attached?

    I’m very worried now since I received h1b approval notice without i-94 last year and have been working for a year, and resigned from the company last month. The whole time, my lawyer told me I could start working when I received the I-797 (even wi...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Generally, the I-94 is not attached to the H1B Approval Notice. This is normal. In order to get the I-94 stamp, you would have to leave the U.S. and re-enter. If you don't need to leave the U.S., you are fine to work for the H1B employer as you are in status.

    For more detailed information, you may contact an experienced immigration lawyer at Bogle & Chang law firm to confidentially discuss the case and how we can help. We handle immigration cases in all 50 states. Our law firm information is provided below.

    Good luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    We handle immigration cases in all 50 states and foreign countries worldwide.

    See question 
  • Im merried for 10 yrs and im a green card holder,my husband trying to leave down here and he said i cant go back in u.s.

    i have no idea why he do this to me.im afraid to use my green card when i comeback bout what he said.

    Nikiki’s Answer

    I have already answered this question several times. Hire a lawyer to help you.

    For more detailed information, you may contact an experienced immigration lawyer at Bogle & Chang law firm to confidentially discuss the case and how we can help. We handle immigration cases in all 50 states. Our law firm information is provided below.

    Good luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    We handle immigration cases in all 50 states and foreign countries worldwide.

    See question 
  • Can i go home to my country and go back here in us with conditional green card?

    i overstay in us for almost 2 years with b2 visa, and the immigration inspector come to my house, told me that i need to go back to my country, they give me 14 days to go home, before 14days ends i got merried to us citizen and file my papers to u...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Yes you can go home for a month with the conditional green card. Bear in mind that you cannot be out of the U.S. for 6 months or more at a time.

    For more detailed information, you may contact an experienced immigration lawyer at Bogle & Chang law firm to confidentially discuss the case and how we can help. We handle immigration cases in all 50 states. Our law firm information is provided below.

    Good luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    We handle immigration cases in all 50 states and foreign countries worldwide.

    See question 
  • Conditional Green Card

    Right now I am separate with my wife (Both are in different state). There is no any chances to live together. My wife is citizen. I have got conditional green card for 2 years which expires on March 2011. Our marriage is a bonafide marriage. I hav...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    You don't need to file to remove the conditions on residence until 6 months or less. You need a FINAL JUDGMENT OF DIVORCE prior to filing. Yes, you need to be divorced, so file for divorce immediately.

    There is always a risk of Removal Proceedings being initiated against you. Therefore, you should hire an experienced immigration lawyer to help you.

    For more detailed information, you may contact an experienced immigration lawyer at Bogle & Chang law firm to confidentially discuss the case and how we can help. We handle immigration cases in all 50 states. Our law firm information is provided below.

    Good luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers
    We handle immigration cases in all 50 states and foreign countries worldwide.

    See question