Nikiki Tavia Bogle’s Answers

Nikiki Tavia Bogle

Boston Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 12
  1. HI, MY QUESTION IS: I FILLED I-751 JOYNTLY WITH HUBBY. WE ARE WAITING FOR THE DECISION SINCE MAY 22ND. CAN WE FILLED FOR DIVORCE

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Rachel G.A. Casseus
    2. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    3. Kira Gagarin
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes, you can file for a divorce. It is highly unlikely that the divorce process would be completed before the U.S. Immigration Service rules on the I-751. However, if impacted, the foreign national can file and obtain the permanent green card under an exception to the joint filing requirement. However,before you do anything, you should contact the USCIS for a status update regarding a decision on the I-751. I recommend that you meet with an immigration lawyer to help you proceed with the...

    Selected as best answer

  2. I have overstayed my H1B visa. What are my options if I still want to live and work in the US?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    You might have options if you were able to obtain a job offer and the employer is willing to sponsor you for another H1B visa. However, please note that because you are out of status, any petition you file with the U.S. Immigration Service could result in your being placed in Deportation proceedings. If placed in Deportation, you could file a Petition for Cancellation of Removal based on extreme hardship to your U.S. citizen children; and depending on your circumstances, you could be granted...

    Selected as best answer

  3. What will happened if i marriage 2 time as i am international student and over stay my visa ?

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    2. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    2 lawyer answers

    I recommend that you hire an immigration lawyer to file your Marriage Green Card Petition with your second wife before the U.S. Immigration Service (USCIS). First, your current marriage will be a "Red Flag" to the USCIS, due to the first marriage, your immigration status, short length of mariage and quick remarriage. Second, you must show immigration service that your current marriage is bonafide, valid and you did not enter into it solely for immigration purposes. For more in depth...

    Selected as best answer

  4. I just got married with a US citizen being out of stayus. I entered with visitor visa almost a year ago

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    1 lawyer answer

    You should immediately consult in person with an immigration lawyer before filing any papers with the U.S. Immigration Service. There is an issue of Fraud, if you lied on the USCIS form that you filled out and submitted to immigration about not working here. If immigration finds out that you lied, you could be charged with Fraud, which is punishable up to 5 years in prison, deportation and possibly permanent exclusion from the U.S. For those reasons, you must consult with an...

    Selected as best answer

  5. If i am a permanent resident and i petion for my husband form I-130? MPlease le me know if my husband has to leave US?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes, unless he adjusts his status to another nonimmigrant visa category or files an extension that is approved. If you are eligible to be a U.S. citizen, you may apply for U.S. citizenship and once approved, file petition for your husband as an immediate relative. It will take a lot less time than waiting years for a visa number to be available under your green card status. For more information, contact our Immigration Law Firm for a confidential consultation. Good luck to you....

    Selected as best answer

  6. Can any lawyer practice immigration law as far as he is an "attorney at law" and represent a client in applying to USCIS?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    2. Cynthia Beth Rosenberg
    2 lawyer answers

    Yes, any licensed attorney can practice immigration law. However, I suggest that you hire a lawyer who practices immigration law to help you with any petitions to USCIS. Immigration lawyers are trained in the intricacies of U.S. immigration law and are better equipped with the knowledge, education and expertise to provide you with best options for your matter. Good luck to you. Immigration Legal Team Bogle & Chang, LLC Email: ntb@boglechang.com Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101...

    Selected as best answer

  7. About green card

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    2 lawyer answers

    I need more information to answer your question. Do you have a Green Card? If so, green card holders are not allowed to stay outside the U.S. more than 6 months at a time. Otherwise, it could be construed that you abandoned your permanent residence. You can return to the U.S., but probably should apply for a re-entry permit. Our law firm handles successful immigration petitions. Contact our law firm for a confidential consultation. Good luck! Sincerely, Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq....

    Selected as best answer

  8. Do they test for marijuana at the green card exams?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    2. Amy L Becerra
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3 lawyer answers

    No, they do not. Our law firm handles successful immigration petitions. If you have further questions, contact our law firm for a confidential consultation. Good luck! Sincerely, Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq. Immigration Legal Team Bogle & Chang LLC Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101 Email: ntb@boglechang.com Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com Serving Clients in All 50 States and Foreign Countries

    Selected as best answer

  9. How many month to bring my wife & kids to U.S?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    2. Nicklaus James Misiti
    3. Sarah M. Cross
    3 lawyer answers

    Your family could apply for visitor's visas. Otherwise, they will have to go through the regular process which will take some time. You should hire an attorney to help you, which could help the process go faster. Please resubmit your questions with clarification in order for an attorney to properly answer. Does your spouse have a green card or U.S. citizenship? If you have any further immigration questions, contact our law firm for a confidential consultation. Good luck....

    Selected as best answer

  10. What are the paper requirements of a divorce green card holder entering marriage??

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    2. David Alexander Browde
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3 lawyer answers

    If you have a Permanent Green Card and are divorced, there are no issues or requirements in getting married to someone else. If you have any further immigration questions, contact our law firm for a confidential consultation. Good luck to you. Sincerely, Nikiki. Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq. Bogle & Chang LLC Immigration Legal Team Email: ntb@boglechang.com Phone: (800) 342-1733 Ext. 101 Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com

    Selected as best answer