Skip to main content
Nikiki Tavia Bogle

Nikiki Bogle’s Answers

196 total


  • HI, MY QUESTION IS: I FILLED I-751 JOYNTLY WITH HUBBY. WE ARE WAITING FOR THE DECISION SINCE MAY 22ND. CAN WE FILLED FOR DIVORCE

    BEFORE THE USCIS DECISION?

    Nikiki’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Yes, you can file for a divorce. It is highly unlikely that the divorce process would be completed before the U.S. Immigration Service rules on the I-751. However, if impacted, the foreign national can file and obtain the permanent green card under an exception to the joint filing requirement. However,before you do anything, you should contact the USCIS for a status update regarding a decision on the I-751. I recommend that you meet with an immigration lawyer to help you proceed with the best decision for you.

    Best of luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq.
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Immigration Lawyer
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Email: ntb@boslegal.com

    www.immigrationlegalteam.com

    See question 
  • I have overstayed my H1B visa. What are my options if I still want to live and work in the US?

    I came to the US in 2004 on an F1 visa. I was accompanied by my wife and child (F2 visas, my son was 2). After I graduated in 2008 I took on a 2-year scientific research position (H1B; H4 for my wife and son). Since the completion of those 2 years...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    You might have options if you were able to obtain a job offer and the employer is willing to sponsor you for another H1B visa. However, please note that because you are out of status, any petition you file with the U.S. Immigration Service could result in your being placed in Deportation proceedings. If placed in Deportation, you could file a Petition for Cancellation of Removal based on extreme hardship to your U.S. citizen children; and depending on your circumstances, you could be granted a green card. On the other hand, it could be denied and you would be deported. I recommend that you meet with an immigration lawyer in person or over the phone to provide more details and get the case properly evaluated.

    You should not file any paperwork with the U.S. Immigration Service alone under these circumstances. Please obtain an experienced immigration lawyer to help you.

    Best of luck to you.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq.
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Immigration Lawyer
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Email: ntb@boslegal.com

    See question 
  • Requirements for filing I485 for 13 year old stepdaughter

    My husband is a USCitizen and sponsoring for me and my daughter. do we need to complete a i864 for her and does she also have to go to the doctor to get the medical exam form filled out and mailed with the application? She just turned 13.

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Yes to both questions. Your husband must include your daughter in the I-864 Affidavit of Support as an additional beneficiary, but need not file a separate one from your own. In addition, the child must complete a medical exam, no matter the age.

    For more information, contact our Immigration Law Firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck to you.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com

    See question 
  • I'm in immigration proceedings

    My VAWA I360 has been pending almost a year. I did not file I485 because of the fees. However, I have found I can file a fee waiver. Can I file the fee waiver and I485, while in immigration proceedings? Do I ask the judge for the waiver? and f...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Yes, you may file a fee waiver while in immigration court. You should use an attorney to help you with this matter in immigration court. If fees are an issue, there should be a list of pro bono attorneys or organizations in your area.

    For more information, contact our Immigration Law Firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck to you.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com

    See question 
  • Do asylum officers have the right to ask my immigration status?

    First of all, I don't have legal status in the US. I applied asylum when I had valid non-immigration visa, unfortunately got denied. Then I added some new evidence such as news reports regarding me and submitted a motion to reopen. Till this point...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Yes, the Asylum officers may ask your immigration status and you must be honest. These questions you pose should be discussed in a confidential setting with an experienced immigration lawyer, not over the internet.

    For more information, contact our Immigration Law Firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck to you.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com

    See question 
  • I HAVE A B-1 B-2 VISA.HOW CAN I GET A WORKING VISA

    I HAVE A B-1 B-2 VISA. HOW CAN I GET A WORKING VISA I'M IN NEW YORK NOW

    Nikiki’s Answer

    You could apply for a Work Permit, depending on your level of education, work experience and job offers, if any.

    For more information, contact our Immigration Law Firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck to you.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com

    See question 
  • Immigrant

    i immigrated to USA by spousal immigrant for over a year. my husband is US citizen and my sponsor.his income is exceptional low. can i apply or food stamp for myself to help our expenses? i am studying in college and have part time job.

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Do you have a green card? If so, you may apply for benefits to help you temporarily through this difficult economic time. As noted, be aware that it is a possibility that the government could seek reimbursement later on.

    For more information, contact our Immigration Law Firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck to you.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com

    See question 
  • If i am a permanent resident and i petion for my husband form I-130? MPlease le me know if my husband has to leave US?

    His status is a visitor as of right now and his I-194 will expire next month. Please let me know if he has to go back home? Thank You

    Nikiki’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Yes, unless he adjusts his status to another nonimmigrant visa category or files an extension that is approved.

    If you are eligible to be a U.S. citizen, you may apply for U.S. citizenship and once approved, file petition for your husband as an immediate relative. It will take a lot less time than waiting years for a visa number to be available under your green card status.

    For more information, contact our Immigration Law Firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck to you.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com

    See question 
  • K3 Questions

    I was awarded a K3 through marriage, good through July. My husband became abusive. I am now outside the US. Can I enter on the K3 and apply for VAWA? What if my husband filed for divorce without my knowledge.

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Yes. You may enter the U.S. since you have a valid K3 visa, but do so as soon as possible. It does not matter if your husband filed for a divorce. Once you are in the U.S., use an experienced immigration lawyer to prepare the VAWA Petition.

    If you need more information on how to proceed, please contact our immigration law firm for a consultation.

    Good luck to you.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com

    See question 
  • Why did the immigration approve the renewal of green card for my friend even though he had past juvenile criminal records?

    The immigration had just approved I-90 renewal of green card of my friend and did not ask why or interview him about his juvenile record consisting of one felony burglary and one misdemeanor arson? Whats are the reasons why they just overlooked it?

    Nikiki’s Answer

    More information is needed in order to answer your questions.

    If you need more information, please contact our immigration law firm for a consultation.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com

    See question