Gregory Romanovsky’s Answers

Gregory Romanovsky

Boston Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 10
  1. Can i get married still?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Kira Gagarin
    3. Gregory Romanovsky
    4. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    5. Nelson K. Brill
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes, you can always get married. The question is whether you can get a green card out of it. There are many grounds of inadmissibility (i.e., reasons to deny your case), including criminal records, previous immigration violations (although a simple overstay should not be a problem in your case), etc. I would consult an experienced immigration attorney before filing. Gregory Romanovsky, Esq. 12 Marshall Street Boston, MA 02108 617.787.0000 www.romanovskylaw.com gr@romanovskylaw.com

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Affordable Immigration lawyer needed?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Kira Gagarin
    2. Gregory Romanovsky
    3. Jay Ignacio Nunez
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    5 lawyer answers

    In my opinion, you would be much better of doing this on your own than hiring an attorney who would take $750 for an adjustment of status case. No experienced immigration attorney that I know would take your case for this kind of money, as there is a lot of work involved. Think of it this way: your attorney would need to spend a certain number of hours to advise you, to prepare and file the case, to prepare you for the interview, to attend the interview and do all the other things that need...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. How to fill part 6 and 7 of form I-864 when sponsor has no income and low assets

    Answered 6 months ago.

    1. Gregory Romanovsky
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Harry Asatrian
    4. Namita Agarwal
    5. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    I-864s can be confusing. Your brother-in-law can sponsor as many people as he wants, as long as he has sufficient income for his family size (you can check the income requirements here: http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864p.pdf). If he does have income income income, he does not need to complete the assets section at all. And your wife doesn't need to complete the assets section, either (since you're not using her assets to meet the income requirements). Gregory Romanovsky, Esq. 12...

    Selected as best answer

  4. Is possible I get perdon

    Answered 6 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Daniel Nelson Deasy
    4. Gregory Romanovsky
    5. Kira Gagarin
    5 lawyer answers

    I think I know what you're asking - whether you can be eligible for some sort of an amnesty (allowing you to get some legal status in the U.S.). There is no amnesty as of right now, although Congress is currently working on a legislation that (if passed) could help a lot of people become legal here. Whether or not you will be eligible depends on two things: 1. The exact text of the law (again, there is nothing yet) 2. The nature of your "immigration issues in San Diego. I will be happy...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Renewing green card with a conviction of a crime of moral turpitude and possibly naturalizing.

    Answered 2 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Gregory Romanovsky
    3. Joshua L. Goldstein
    4. Kira Gagarin
    5. Namita Agarwal
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    If you had had your green card for at least 5 years by the time you were charged with larceny, then this case alone should not make you removable. But one would need to see the docket sheet and get more information to provide you with the case-specific advice. I would at least consult with (and preferably hire) an attorney to help you with the naturalization process.

    Selected as best answer

  6. What to include as proof of income for solo practitioners for I-864?

    Answered 2 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Gregory Romanovsky
    3. Michael Christian Urbina-Pabon
    3 lawyer answers

    If your 2012 returns shows sufficient income, then it should sufficient, along with your own statement confirming your self-employment status and explaining the lack of W-2s. Keep in mind that the people who accept I-864s (I assume we're talking about the National Benefits Center) are not immigration officers and are often not sharp enough to understand the individual circumstances of each case. And unless you know how to deal with them (and sometimes, even if you do), you get repeated RFEs (...

    Selected as best answer

  7. My asylum was remanded from first circuit to bia and the bia send it to ij. I have been in the us for 6 yrs without any status.

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Gregory Romanovsky
    3. Paul Christopher Hannaford
    3 lawyer answers

    If you did not reject any earlier dates given by the judge, you should be eligible for an EAD.

    Selected as best answer

  8. How and When can I be a citizen?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Gregory Romanovsky
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    4. Enrique Felix Mesa Jr.
    5. Aneliya M. Angelova
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Your first question (as to the date you become eligible for citizenship) has already been answered by my colleagues. As to traveling before your exam, this would generally be OK, as long as you're talking about a brief trip and as long as you don't miss any appointments with USCIS. Of course, there is also a physical presence requirement (you have to be physically present in the U.S. for at least 2.5 years out of 5, or 1.5 years out of 3). Gregory Romanovsky, Esq. 12 Marshall Street...

    Selected as best answer

  9. When applying COS from H1 to H4, should I continue to work on H1 till H4 is approved?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Gregory Romanovsky
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    5. John K Lassen
    5 lawyer answers

    I think you're asking whether you have, not whether you can. And the answer is no, you don't have to continue working while your COS application is pending. As long as you were in status (i.e., working) at the time of filing, you are authorized to remain in the U.S. and wait for a decision on the COS application. Good luck.

    Selected as best answer

  10. Us citizenship help required

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    2. Gregory Romanovsky
    3. Theodore John Murphy
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    5. Young Ah Ri
    5 lawyer answers

    It appears from the facts you have provided that the child may have acquired citizenship at birth, but that will depend upon the father's connection to the United States prior to the child's birth.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful