Skip to main content
Ogor W. Okoye

Ogor Okoye’s Answers

18 total


  • Hello,Do I have to paid for the I-131 Form? How long should I wait to get it?My father passed yesterday in Ghana

    I came to the US with B1/B2 and I stayed.My husband is citizens.I applied for the I-130 form to have my green card .We went to the immigration for the interview in October,everything went well.The officer told us that we were approved but I'll ha...

    Ogor’s Answer

    It sounds like time is really important for you in your scenario. Sorry about your loss. I think your best bet would be to contact an experienced local attorney. Your case seem to have a lot of layers to it that an attorney can help you navigate. Best of luck!

    See question 
  • Can a green card holder travel to London without a British visa ?

    I got my green card via asylum in the U.S. Now, I need my daughter to "follow-to-join" me. But there are no direct flights from my country to the U.S, so she will have to fly through London. So, her flight is "Original country"-->"London"-->"USA"...

    Ogor’s Answer

    You did not state the country that issued you your passport as that would be controlling on the question of whether or not you need a visa to visit the UK when you have a US green card. Best place to find out is the UK consulate where you live. If your passport country lets you, then you should be fine. Make sure your daughter would not need a transit visa as that may likely be the case.

    See question 
  • Divorced, Want to marry my father - sister's daughter. She is in Pakistan and last time we met was at my wedding. Im usa citizen

    I want to petition her for fiancee visa. As per our culture, we don' do engagement ceremony, just marriage. My last marriage lasted 6 months, and I divorced her on the grounds she was trying to use me for green card. I didn't know her for longer t...

    Ogor’s Answer

    First red flag raised is whether this impending marriage would be valid in NY ( I presume that is where you live) given the fact that it seems as first glance as if it is an incestuous marriage. For purposes of immigration law, when a marriage is recognized as valid where it is celebrated, it generally valid under immigration law. Again, if you have not gone to see her in the last two years, don't even bother staring the process. In any case, you do need an experienced immigration attorney to guide you through the process.

    See question 
  • What should I do when I don't receive any case update from USCIS for my VAWA case for more than 7 month?

    some months after I filed VAWA with my lawyer (for only filing), I received a letter mentioning that I should send more documents of this and that. I sent them and I have not received any letter or case update so far after 5 or 6 month (total of ...

    Ogor’s Answer

    You would have to consult with and experienced immigration attorney to follow us the status of the case for you. VAWA cases are often complex and can take months to adjudicate. Did you ever receive a prima facie determination on your case? if not waiting for a decision will be a bit premature at this time as you would get a prima facie determination before expecting a decision. You will be eligible for an EAD once you receive an approval unless you have a pending I-485 at this time. An attorney might follow up with the VT Service center by way of a case status inquiry and supplement your evidence with more supporting documents and that can make a tremendous difference in expediting processing.

    See question 
  • Naturalization Appeal decision time frames?

    My mother naturalization interview was denied because she spent over 6 months outiside the united states during two times period we have appeal the decision since December 2014 we still haven't received any new interview from Immigration does anyo...

    Ogor’s Answer

    You should definitely consult with an experienced immigration attorney on this one. There isn't any time frame for appeals of this nature especially given that your mom seemed to have interrupted her continuous residence requirement. (twice). In any case, an attorney might do an infopass appointment or submit a case status letter on your mom's behalf.

    See question 
  • F1 student, arrest record, no conviction, pre-trial probation. Do I need to seal my record?

    I have arrest record but there is no enter plea system and i was put in a pre-trial probation for 6 month in Boston, there is no conviction, no guilty found nor CROF. Do I need to seal my arrest record? in the future I will be back to China, is th...

    Ogor’s Answer

    For every time you are asked whether or not you have been arrested in any immigration form, you answer should be a "yes"! However, you seemed to get a MA pretrial probation which is not considered a conviction for immigration purposes. So, yes, you have been arrested and "No" you have not been convicted. There are rules to sealing records though. You cannot seal a record until you are done with your probation. Even after sealing that record, there are select governmental agencies may still have access to that arrest record especially if law enforcement was involved.

    See question 
  • Does changing jobs while on a marriage-based green card EAD affect the outcome of the Green Card process?

    1) I am currently on an H1B visa, with plenty of eligibility left 2) I recently got married and filed my i-130 and i-485 along with i-131 and i-765 concurrently. 3) I have been offered a great job with a new company who wants me to start ...

    Ogor’s Answer

    No, you should be fine to accept this new employment given that you seem to have a valid EAD based on marriage. Your H-1B status will lapse as soon as you begin this new employment. The ultimate outcome of the marriage interview might impact the EAD because if denied, you EAD will be revoked and you will be out of status. But, for now, you are good to accept the job offer.

    See question 
  • Citizenship interview selling tobacoo to a minor

    I read in couple of places that need to wait for 3 to 5 years after being convicted of selling tobacco to a minor.is that true.?i was order service i did it and court dismissed it. Happened on 2013. Will i be told apply after 3 years of such incid...

    Ogor’s Answer

    arrests, convictions and entries in your criminal record can impact the determination of your good moral character for purposes of naturalization/citizenship. You do wanna use an attorney for this one for sure. This determination is totally discretionary and you need an attorney to help you navigate this potentially rough terrain.

    See question 
  • Can a green card holder (class asy, derivative) travel to origin country where her husband was persecuted?

    I filed asylum in 2004, got married in 2009 to a F1 status girl from my country. Case approved 2011 Got our green card in 2012. She wants to visit her family in my/her home country. Can she travel back? We only hope we know that it won't be any p...

    Ogor’s Answer

    Your wife is merely a derivative beneficiary of your asylum application. She had no credible fear and isn't the principal applicant and so she is fine to travel. Make sure however that there are no other factors that will make her inadmissible and pose a re-entry issue for her upon return.

    See question 
  • The spouse of someone whit worker visa can work? How can I change my status from f1 to h?

    My boyfriend already have a worker visa, I have just student, but we want to stay here together. Whe think that maybe marriage it's a possibility but just if I can work too. Thanks!

    Ogor’s Answer

    Your question is very vague but I guess you are trying to find out whether as an F-1 who might potentially marry an H-1B beneficiary if you can also be eligible to work as their spouse under their visa. (H-4) You might need to speak to an immigration attorney. Marrying someone with an H1-B doesn't qualify you automatically for employment authorization when that person isn't past the initial 6 years. So make sure that is in fact the case. In any case, speak to an immigration attorney with the specifics and details of your situation. There are other ways too that you can get an EAD even as a F-1.

    See question