Ogor W. Okoye’s Answers

Ogor W. Okoye

Lynn Criminal Defense Attorney.

Contributor Level 4
  1. What should I do when I don't receive any case update from USCIS for my VAWA case for more than 7 month?

    Answered 8 days ago.

    1. Kendell J Johnson
    2. Sarah James Schendel
    3. Ogor W. Okoye
    3 lawyer answers

    You would have to consult with and experienced immigration attorney to follow us the status of the case for you. VAWA cases are often complex and can take months to adjudicate. Did you ever receive a prima facie determination on your case? if not waiting for a decision will be a bit premature at this time as you would get a prima facie determination before expecting a decision. You will be eligible for an EAD once you receive an approval unless you have a pending I-485 at this time. An attorney...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. I 864 and i864a questions-immigration

    Answered 10 days ago.

    1. Silvia Balogh Gwin
    2. Kendell J Johnson
    3. Ogor W. Okoye
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    The Affidavit of support form may look simple but in reality is somewhat of a complex form when it comes to issues related to joint filings or a combination of incomes in order to meet the threshold income requirement. You should perhaps consult one on one with an immigration attorney with the income documents in order to get better guidance. Good luck!

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Does changing jobs while on a marriage-based green card EAD affect the outcome of the Green Card process?

    Answered 8 days ago.

    1. Silvia Balogh Gwin
    2. Michael Moosavi Shabani
    3. Paul Christopher Hannaford
    4. Adan G. Vega
    5. Ogor W. Okoye
    5 lawyer answers

    No, you should be fine to accept this new employment given that you seem to have a valid EAD based on marriage. Your H-1B status will lapse as soon as you begin this new employment. The ultimate outcome of the marriage interview might impact the EAD because if denied, you EAD will be revoked and you will be out of status. But, for now, you are good to accept the job offer.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  4. Can a green card holder travel to London without a British visa ?

    Answered 6 days ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. George Gedulin
    3. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    4. Ogor W. Okoye
    4 lawyer answers

    You did not state the country that issued you your passport as that would be controlling on the question of whether or not you need a visa to visit the UK when you have a US green card. Best place to find out is the UK consulate where you live. If your passport country lets you, then you should be fine. Make sure your daughter would not need a transit visa as that may likely be the case.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Naturalization Appeal decision time frames?

    Answered 8 days ago.

    1. Ogor W. Okoye
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    2 lawyer answers

    You should definitely consult with an experienced immigration attorney on this one. There isn't any time frame for appeals of this nature especially given that your mom seemed to have interrupted her continuous residence requirement. (twice). In any case, an attorney might do an infopass appointment or submit a case status letter on your mom's behalf.

  6. F1 student, arrest record, no conviction, pre-trial probation. Do I need to seal my record?

    Answered 8 days ago.

    1. Ogor W. Okoye
    2. Chelsea Dawn Germak
    2 lawyer answers

    For every time you are asked whether or not you have been arrested in any immigration form, you answer should be a "yes"! However, you seemed to get a MA pretrial probation which is not considered a conviction for immigration purposes. So, yes, you have been arrested and "No" you have not been convicted. There are rules to sealing records though. You cannot seal a record until you are done with your probation. Even after sealing that record, there are select governmental agencies may still...

  7. Can a green card holder (class asy, derivative) travel to origin country where her husband was persecuted?

    Answered 8 days ago.

    1. Ogor W. Okoye
    2. Christian K. Lassen II
    2 lawyer answers

    Your wife is merely a derivative beneficiary of your asylum application. She had no credible fear and isn't the principal applicant and so she is fine to travel. Make sure however that there are no other factors that will make her inadmissible and pose a re-entry issue for her upon return.

  8. The spouse of someone whit worker visa can work? How can I change my status from f1 to h?

    Answered 9 days ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Kendell J Johnson
    3. Adan G. Vega
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Ogor W. Okoye
    5 lawyer answers

    Your question is very vague but I guess you are trying to find out whether as an F-1 who might potentially marry an H-1B beneficiary if you can also be eligible to work as their spouse under their visa. (H-4) You might need to speak to an immigration attorney. Marrying someone with an H1-B doesn't qualify you automatically for employment authorization when that person isn't past the initial 6 years. So make sure that is in fact the case. In any case, speak to an immigration attorney with the...

  9. I was stopped by big y loss prevention about shoplifting

    Answered 10 days ago.

    1. Rick M Seccareccio
    2. Socrates de La Cruz
    3. Lauren J. Weitzen
    4. Ogor W. Okoye
    5. Erin N. Collins
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes they can do that. They can also likely issue a summons for a clerk or show-cause hearing to you. The fact that they recovered the items is irrelevant. The fact that you did not step out of the store doesn't matter as the law punishes not just the taking possession but also the intent to deprive the owner of their goods. is it possible the merchandise was concealed? That shows intent to deprive the owner of their goods. The issue of you never stepping out of the store might be a potential...

  10. Tourism visa -Strong ties ?

    Answered 10 days ago.

    1. Kendell J Johnson
    2. Silvia Balogh Gwin
    3. Ogor W. Okoye
    4. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    4 lawyer answers

    Non-immigrants coming to the United State are presumed to be secretly intending to relocate permanently to the United United States by the consular officers at the embassy and so the burden is usually on the intending non-immigrant to overcome what we usually refer to as the "immigrant intent". Your mom would be expected to present evidence that she has strong ties to India and isn't secretly planning to relocate to the U.S. A robust bank account is one of many other factors that would convince...