Kevin R Leeper’s Answers

Kevin R Leeper

Framingham Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 12
  1. How much would a typical modification on child support for one child take

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Howard M Lewis
    2. Nicole C. Armstrong
    3. Kevin R Leeper
    4. Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel
    4 lawyer answers

    about $4-5k.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. I work full time and own a small business one the side

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Howard M Lewis
    2. Kevin R Leeper
    3. Nicole C. Armstrong
    3 lawyer answers

    for cs not alimony

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. Obama new immigration law?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Kira Gagarin
    2. Kevin R Leeper
    3. Ismail Mohammed
    3 lawyer answers

    From the USCIS Website: Who is eligible to receive deferred action under the Department’s new directive? Pursuant to the Secretary’s June 15, 2012 memorandum, in order to be eligible for deferred action, individuals must: Have come to the United States under the age of sixteen; Have continuously resided in the United States for at least five years preceding the date of this memorandum and are present in the United States on the date of this memorandum; Currently be in school,...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Hi, I been in the United States since 1979 and would like to become citizenship. I also been arrested once but not charge.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Kevin R Leeper
    3 lawyer answers

    First you must be a lawful permanent resident (have a green card). If you are, and there were no charges, you will be eligible with no issues.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Divorce-Can modifications be appealed?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Howard M Lewis
    2. James Thomas Kinder
    3. Kevin R Leeper
    3 lawyer answers

    sometimes, depends upon the case and the court.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. Provisional waiver 601A-adjustement status-changes in law

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Eric M. Mark
    2. Andres Yoav Mejer
    3. Veronica Tunitsky
    4. Yolanda Navarrete
    5. Kevin R Leeper
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Most likely your matter was denied due to abandonment. Because it was a consular interview, they probably did not initiate Removal Proceedings. In my opinion, you would qualify for the new policy change. You must have an approved I-130 to begin. You may also file anew if you cannot lay your hands on the previously approved I-130. Best of luck!

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Can my husband re-new his green card after a narcotics felony conviction?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Daniel Shanfield
    3. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4. Philip Alan Eichorn
    5. Kevin R Leeper
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I would suggest that you also speak with the lawyer about filing a "Padilla" Motion to Vacate his 2002 conviction. While the conviction stands, I'm afraid your husband is in a very dangerous predicament.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. I have a dismissed temporary restraining orders against me from my wife, would that affect my immigration status?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Howard M Lewis
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Ismail Mohammed
    4. Kevin R Leeper
    4 lawyer answers

    A dismissed charge should not have any effect on your I-751 filing whatsoever. Make sure that you are able to provide a certified copy of the disposition however when asked. Good luck!

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  9. What should i do?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Kelly A. Broadbent
    2. Kevin R Leeper
    3. Erik Hammarlund
    4. Barry Franklin Poulson
    4 lawyer answers

    First and foremost, contest the citation and go to court. I have found that even if you have no defense, there are many opportunities to resolve the issue. You'd be surprised at how often cases bet dismissed at the clerk's level. Second, try to correct any problems you have with the vehicle prior to the hearing and be prepared to show the documents to the court and display humility. Be very careful about he time restraints on contesting a ticket. Often they are as little as four days....

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  10. Child out of wedlock with a marriage green card

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Kevin R Leeper
    2. C. C. Abbott
    3. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3 lawyer answers

    Your infidelity is not a per-se bar to Citizenship and should not cause you a problem. They may though inquire as to the bona fide nature of your marriage if the issue comes up. If you are able to demonstrate that although you had an affair, your marriage was not for the purpose of obtaining lawful permanent residence you should be alright. All the best!

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

508-270-3000