Skip to main content
Kira Gagarin

Kira Gagarin’s Answers

903 total


  • How do i file in an application for immigrant for me and my family?

    I already have a visiting visa in US. but i want to file a residency immigration. i have 2 children and a wife. How do I go by this?

    Kira’s Answer

    This is a long conversation that you would need to have to see what your options are. It is not easy to convert a tourist visa to a residency application. It can be done through a family petition, work petition, or humanitarian reasons. You may want to think about making a consultation with an immigration attorney to understand your options, if any. Good luck.

    Boston and Framingham Locations.

    See question 
  • Just filed political Asylum application, am I eligible to fly domestically?

    I entered U.S with Visa Waiver Program for 90 days and it expired 6 months ago. I recently applied Asylum and haven't done interview yet. My visa was already expired when I applied for asylum. My concern is I have to fly to San Francisco from Bo...

    Kira’s Answer

    There is always a risk when coming into contact with airports or security. That being said, if you have a valid passport you should be able to travel within the United States. It is your choice whether you want to assume that risk of being detained by the Department of Homeland Security. If you are not working with an attorney on your asylum case I suggest you re think that decision. Good Luck.

    Boston and Framingham Locations

    See question 
  • Separated from husband and he is refusing to renew my conditional green card. Can I self petition?

    i have plenty of documents that show I entered the marriage in good faith plus we have a 9 months old child. Unfortunately he has mental health issues alcoholism and during my pregnancy he had several affairs and spent out of our joint bank accoun...

    Kira’s Answer

    Yes, you can apply for a waiver of the joint filing requirement. You do have to wait to have a final divorce though to have that adjudicated. I suggest you speak with an immigration attorney to figure out what your best option is. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Overstayed visa 10 year parents having a son 9 year old (USA born citizen) who is normal (healthy) and one son 18

    the older son is (not born in USA), having DACA document having life threatening chronic disease since birth required medical treatment in hospital for (6 hour biweekly) having no cure in their native country or even USA( but possibly in near fut...

    Kira’s Answer

    It is a bit hard to understand your question. Are you asking if the children can apply for 601 hardship waivers? They may be able to. To start, they would need a USC or LPR spouse or parents. If they do not have a parent or a spouse that has this status in the US they would not be able to apply for this waiver. Also, remember that the hardship must be to the United States Citizen or Spouse - not to the applicant. Hope that helps. Good Luck.

    See question 
  • Renew DACA or not?

    Hi, I have DACA, however it will expire next month. I've married a US citizens and will start the adjustment of status through marriage this month. My question is will do I have to renew my DACA? Will they cancel my drivers license right away if I...

    Kira’s Answer

    If you are eligible to adjust status it doesn't seem like you would need to renew your DACA. Make sure to speak with an immigration attorney to make sure there are no obstacles and you are eligible to adjust. Good Luck.

    Boston and Framingham Locations.

    See question 
  • I am wondering how what Immigration would do regarding our separation so soon after receiving his Green Card?

    I got married 03/2014, separated 06/2014, we have 1 child together (2yrs old), I have not filed for divorce yet, but he finally moved out of my home 1/2015. He refuses to pay child support so I filed through CA for child support. He received his G...

    Kira’s Answer

    He will be able to receive a 10 year green card if he can show that, even though you are divorcing, that you entered the marriage for love. Good Luck.

    See question 
  • Will Nepal be granted Temporary Protective status? Based on the information provided in the link below

    http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/eoDetails?rrid=125239 TPS does not need legislation, and as a humanitarian issue, it falls under the Executive Branch (President) jurisditction to determine such designation. The first step is for th...

    Kira’s Answer

    Yes, it seems like Nepal nationals in the US will be eligible for Temporary Protective Status.

    See question 
  • Can an illegal immigrant being held in jail and a immigration hold be able to bonded out. How long do they have to pick him up.

    My fiancé was pulled over for turning in the wrong lane. He got arrested for no liscencse. This happened on a Tuesday around 3:45. He didn't get booked into the county jail untill around 11pm. He received his bail amount around 4:30 the next day....

    Kira’s Answer

    I am assuming you are saying he has an immigration hold? If so, he will need to likely seek Bond in front of the immigration judge, if he is eligible. Minimum Immigration Bond is $1,500. Good Luck.

    See question 
  • Immigration

    I am f-1 student currently on opt of 1 year, my parents who are permanent residence filed for my greencard, my priority date is not current, my country has been granted tps, can I apply for tps while on opt and have my workpermit valid with tps af...

    Kira’s Answer

    It seems like this is an option. I suggest making an appointment with an immigration attorney to discuss your case in details and understand any obstacles. Good Luck.

    See question 
  • Can he get married or does this case become nullified if he does?

    Sep 2011 my mother (LPR status) filed an I-130 for my brother (her son) who’s above 21 years old and unmarried (F2B category). In January of 2014 the petition was approved which puts him on a line for a visa. The question is, can he get married an...

    Kira’s Answer

    As there is no category for married children of LPRs, if your brother gets married he will lose his priority date and his application will not be able to continue.

    See question