Skip to main content
Kira Gagarin

Kira Gagarin’s Answers

892 total


  • How long does it take to sponsor sibling in usa ??

    hello.. i am 37 years old male, i am us citizen, if i want sponsor my brother unmarried age 31 that now remain in usa with tourist visa, and now still legaly remain ( under 6 month come to usa ). how long it takes for my brother ssn ...

    Kira’s Answer

    Your brother won't be able to get a social security card or work permit until he gets his green card (or very shortly before). The wait, for most countries, is about 12 years right now. He cannot remain in the US and/or work during those 12 years unless he does so on a separate visa. Good Luck.

    See question 
  • Can i file an I-130 for my grandson whose dad is dead he is in Cameroon

    he is 20yrs and i'm a US citizen by Naturalization

    Kira’s Answer

    You cannot petition a grand child. Think about speaking with an attorney to see if there are other options. Good Luck.

    See question 
  • Would like to apply for US citizenship but....

    Here is my question: My boyfriend was petitioned by his father back in October 1994. His father was a US resident and petitioned him as a single unmarried son. However, during the process he married. His petition was approved on April 1995 becau...

    Kira’s Answer

    This is a big problem for your boyfriend as he was not eligible to get his green card and got it through fraud. There is no "pardon" to just fix that. He should think about making an appointment with an immigration attorney to discuss his options. Good Luck.

    See question 
  • Hi, if I use a law firm to file the I-130, must I necessarily use the same law firm to file AOS or can I file AOS myself?

    I am a GC holder from India looking to file a GC for my spouse. He is of Indian nationality and currently on H1B. Looking at the current processing times, it looks like it will take a year and half between filing the relative petition and being ab...

    Kira’s Answer

    It is entirely up to you. You can hire the attorney/firm for just the I-130 or for both, whatever you and the attorney agree to. If you hire him or her for just the I-130 you can hire him or her again for the AOS, hire someone else, or do it yourself. Good Luck.

    See question 
  • No decision yet after marriage based AOS interview in Boston, MA

    I had my marriage based GC interview two weeks ago in Boston office, the interview was about 10-15 minutes in total and we were not asked for any additional documents. The officer was very very young and he did not take the EAD or I94 and he said ...

    Kira’s Answer

    Yes, this is common. There is no time frame, really, for the wait. Sometimes it can be months and its quite a problem.

    See question 
  • My mom has a 10 year green card and was in egypt for the past 3 years, she had physical therapy tratment now she wants to return

    She did not fill out re enter application can she still come to the us with her 10 year green card that will expire in 2020 while she is 60+ YEAR and she had to renew her passport in egypt so the passport that has all the dated stamped passport is...

    Kira’s Answer

    This has been asked and answered. Please see: http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/my-mom-has-a-10-year-green-card-and-has-been-in-eg-2150075.html?answer_id=5107381#answer_5107381

    See question 
  • If my mother gets her Green Card, Can she sponsor my unmarried sister, Age 25.

    if my mother gets her Green Card, Can she sponsor my unmarried sister, she is 25 years old, and how long it will take for her to be in US.

    Kira’s Answer

    It seems like she can. For unmarried children of Green Card holders over 21, USCIS is currently processing petitions submitted in September of 2008, so the wait is about 8 + years. I suggest you speak to an immigration attorney to understand your options. Good Luck.

    See question 
  • My mom has a 10 year green card and has been in egypt for the past 3 years was afraid of traveling now she wants to return?

    She did not fill out re enteree application can she still come to the us with her 10 year green card that will expire in 2020 while she is 60+ YEAR and she had to renew her passport in egypt so the passport that has all the dated stampsandis gone ...

    Kira’s Answer

    She may use that card to re enter the US but she may be placed into removal proceedings by Customs and Border agents once she tries to enter the United States. Good Luck.

    See question 
  • Can I file form I-485 and form I-30 together for my dad?

    I'm a US citizen and he just arrived with a visitor's visa.

    Kira’s Answer

    Its possible but remember that when he came in on a tourist visa he promised he is just visiting so if he soon applies for residency in the US there may be fraud issues. You should talk to an immigration attorney to understand your options. Good Luck.

    Boston and Framingham Locations

    See question 
  • What are the implications if I file to adjust his status and work authorization? Can I do one and not the other?

    My husband overstayed his visa and now has a criminal matter pending in district court for domestic violence. i want to apply to adjust his status and get work authorization.

    Kira’s Answer

    This is a longer conversation so I suggest you speak to an immigration attorney in person. He needs to resolve his criminal matter before the adjustment of status can be completed. Good Luck.

    Boston and Framingham Locations

    See question