Skip to main content
Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai

Obadan Iziokhai’s Answers

1,241 total


  • What is the fastest way to get my mother to visit me in the united states?

    She applied to B1/B2 visitor visa twice before while I was on Green Card and she was refused (based on suspected immigration intent). Now I have american citizenship and can petition for her I-130 but I know this might take long time to be approv...

    Obadan’s Answer

    The best and fastest way is for you to file an I-130 on her behalf and then just be patient. Requesting a humanitarian parole would be quite a hassle for you and her in that it is granted sparingly and would require a showing of a compelling emergency. Quite frankly, that will be a very tall order in light of the fact that she has twice being denied a B-2 visa.

    See question 
  • I worked as a nanny when I had a F1 visa, now the father wants me to testify in court for his divorce. What can happen to me?

    I worked as a nanny for a family when I had a student visa. I got married to an American citizen and I'm in the process to get a green card. The family I worked for is getting a divorce and the father wants me to testify in court. I said I wouldn'...

    Obadan’s Answer

    You being a witness in a divorce proceeding should have no bearing on your green card application. Even if USCIS somehow finds out that you worked while on F-1, that should still not affect your application because you are now the immediate relative of a US citizen. The only problem then might be not being completely truthful in your application if you failed to disclose it on your G-325A, assuming the employment occurred 5 years or less prior to your application

    See question 
  • Immigration Question..............................

    I am a American Citizen, once me and my foreign wife are married in this country and I send in the correct documents to petition for her, How soon would she be able to travel outside the U.S? She came here on a tourist visa which did expire 3 mont...

    Obadan’s Answer

    If she files an application for a travel document along with her I-485, she can travel out of the country as soon as she receives an advance parole card provided there are no issues that could prevent her from being readmitted into the US. If everything was filed correctly, that should take about 3 months from the date of filing. Or, she can wait until she receives her green card.

    See question 
  • Can I (US citizen) file I130 again for my mother?

    Hi there my father(permanent resident) filed I130 for my mother and it was approved in 1995 but he didn't continue the process. Can I(US citizen) file I130 for my mother again? And be her petitioner and sponsor?

    Obadan’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Yes, you can file a petition for her as long as you are at least 21 years of age. As for being a sponsor, you need to meet the income requirements or get a joint sponsor.

    See question 
  • I am an Indian married to US Citizen and recently submitted I-130. How can I bring my child to USA who is already 20 years old

    a)My I-130 is still under process. Should my US Citizen husband file another I-130 for my child who is already 20 years old next month. If yes then by when is the best time? b)Also my child is in the middle of her medical school now and so needs...

    Obadan’s Answer

    (a) If you married your husband before your child turned 18, he can submit an I-130 on your child's behalf. In that case, he should waste no time in doing so since the child is now 20, although she may eventually qualify for the Child Status Protection Act.

    (b) If she becomes a permanent resident and still has two years or less left to complete her medical studies in India, she may be able to apply for a reentry permit.

    See question 
  • Can I get a legal residence status (work permit, green card) if my child was born in the USA while I was under a B2 visa status?

    I am from Brazil and I came to the USA as an au pair (J1 Visa) in 2013. I changed my status in 2014 to Tourist visa (B2). I had authorization to stay in the USA as a tourist until Jan/10/2015. My son was born here in the USA in Jan/07/2015. So I c...

    Obadan’s Answer

    Unfortunately, the law does not allow for acquisition of a green card or employment authorization document based solely on the birth of a child in the US. He can, however, file for you or dad when he turns 21.

    See question 
  • 8 months plus and still no interview notice seattle field office

    Hello, i filed my case in december 2014 and did my biometric on january 12 and the following week received RFE and sent my response. According to them they received my response on 1/28/15, got my EAD in February and it's over 8 months now no inter...

    Obadan’s Answer

    Since you have already done a status inquiry and have been informed of the reason for the delay, you just have to wait a little more. Call them back after a few months or hire an immigration lawyer right away. If you plan to travel out of the country, you need to apply for, and receive advance parole before you do so, provided you have a pending I-485.

    See question 
  • Could termination of removal proceeding puts me back in "technical violation of status"?

    I applied for asylum before my B2 visa expires, and was denied by the USCIS and referred to the court after my visa expired (technical violation). After few years in the court, The judge terminated my removal proceeding. Could this termination nul...

    Obadan’s Answer

    Unless you are subject to INA 245 (i), you need to remain in a valid nonimmigrant status to be able to adjust based on an approved I-140. It is highly unlikely that the period of authorized stay on your I-94 has NOT elapsed.

    See question 
  • How long will someone who overstayed be barred from returning

    I am currently separated from my husband for 13yrs now.. I'm in the process of doing paperwork for my divorce.. My boyfriend lives with me he overstayed 8mths on his visa.. He wants to return home and wait until after I get my divorce.. I go down ...

    Obadan’s Answer

    If he leaves the US after overstaying for 6 - 12 months, he is barred for 3 years; if more than 1 year, he is barred for 10 years, although a waiver is available in either case. However, assuming his type of visa allows him to adjust his status, you can marry him here in the US and file a petition for him, and he can adjust his status here regardless of his overstay.

    See question 
  • Which are the main part of tax file to send NVC by joint sponsor?

    Do i need to send each and every paper of tax file or i can select some paper from their as affidavit document of form I-864A.

    Obadan’s Answer

    You need to send every page of your 1040 and W-2 for 2014. However, you do not have to include your state tax returns.

    See question