Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai’s Answers

Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai

Worcester Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 16
  1. I am an F1, out of status (< than year) married to US citizen. Will a DUI get me deported or make me ineligible for Green card?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Megan Anne Lantz
    5 lawyer answers

    As long as this is your only DUI offence and no one was hurt, it is should not affect your green card application.

    15 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. New immigration law

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Alena Shautsova
    3. Michael Evan Greenspan
    4. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    5. Karen-Lee Pollak
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    There is currently no new immigration law although people have been talking about it. However, there is something going on, known as Deferred Action for Chilhood Arrivals, DACA. Consult with an immigration lawyer to see if you qualify for it.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. I received my permanent green card in May. How do I file for a U.S citizenship ?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Anu Gupta
    5. Simone Rosemarie Coley
    5 lawyer answers

    If it has been at least 2 years and 9 months since you became a conditional resident, you can apply for naturalization by filing form N-400. You may want to do a consultation with an immigration attorney for sound legal advice on how to proceed.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. My wife and i have received a request for more evidence from immigration.

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Aneliya M. Angelova
    2. Dean P Murray
    3. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    4. Liset Lefebvre Martinez
    5. Harry Asatrian
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    It looks like you have pretty good evidence. I hope retained evidence of your travel and you have pictures of you and her extended family during your visit to her country. I would suggest that, at the very least, you should consult with an immigration attorney to review the RFE and ensure that you are responding to it appropriately.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. I met a woman in March who is visiting her brothers (both brothers are naturalized US citizens) on a B1/B2 visa.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. David Nabow Soloway
    3. Laura L Lichter
    4. Sreenivasarao Vepachedu
    5. Alexus Paul Sham
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    If you are a US citizen, you do not need to file for a change of status after your marriage. You both can proceed immediately with adjustment process.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. Any example of what would be requested.?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Jorge Ivan Pardo
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    The notice you will soon receive will show the specific thing they are requesting.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. 1-751 Bona Fide Marriage Requirement

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    3. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    4. Emily Chrissy Kendall
    5. Angela Teide Moore
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Yes. But even without the life insurance, you still have pretty good evidence.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. How long will the filing process take for me as a permanent resident filing for my husband?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Charles M. Goldsmith
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    5. Wendy Renee Whitt
    5 lawyer answers

    It depends on how soon the consulate in your country can schedule an interview appointment for him. In any event, it will take no less than 2 years from start to finish.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. I won the lottery citizenship and my papers were rejected due to an error in filing. I'm Illegal but my Brother is legal.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    4. Steven Sahag Vosbikian
    5. Anu Gupta
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    No. However, he can file a petition for you but getting a green card will take no less than 8-10 years.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. USCIS Statistics on Successful Petitions filed without legal counsel

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Nazanin Mazgani
    3. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    3 lawyer answers

    Try USCIS Ombudsman's Annual Report to Congress. This kind of information is usually in there.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

508-793-9660