Skip to main content

What it Expanded DACA and what is DAPA?

On November 20, 2014, the President announced expanded DACA, which modified the original DACA initiative by eliminating the age ceiling and making individuals who began residing here on or before January 1, 2010 eligible. Moreover, the Administration announced that DACA grants and accompanying employment authorization will last three years instead of two. Since the original DACA inception in 2012, 700,000 eligible young adults have received a temporary relief from deportation through the exercise of prosecutorial discretion by the department of Homeland Security. The beneficiaries also obtained employment authorization document valid for 2 years’ renewable.

Additional resources provided by the author

The Supreme Court is expected to make a decision later this June. Individuals who think the would qualify for these two initiatives should begin collecting documents related to identification, physical and continuous presence. Those documents are but not limited to birth certificates, school records, medical records, tax records, statements from friends and family members, etc.

Rate this guide


Recommended articles about Immigration

Can’t find what you’re looking for?


Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer