Skip to main content

The Step by Step Process for getting an E3 Visa for an Australian Citizen

When you contact us to help you with getting an E3 visa, the following are the steps we are going to take.

Additional resources provided by the author

The E3 visa is a visa category for Australians who want to visit the United States. It is a work visa and is only applicable for people who are employed in a specialty occupation. A specialty occupation is a professional one that normally requires a minimum college degree.

To qualify for an E3 visa, the pay from the job role has to be greater than the average pay for that role. It also lasts for a period of two years but can be extended indefinitely. When you get an E3 visa, you can only work for the employer that sponsored your visa.

If there is any change in your working condition, you have to file it with the USCIS.

Rate this guide


Recommended articles about Immigration

Can’t find what you’re looking for?


Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer