Sole Legal Custody
[…] (emphasis added – obviously) See Smith v. McDonald, 458 Mass. at 553 (2010) (“In awarding joint custody absent an approved custody agreement between the parties, to comply with G.L. c. 209C, §10, the judge's findings must support the conclusion that the parties can cooperate in making decisions for the child and have done so in the past.”).
Section 31 of Chapter 208, applicable in divorce or separate support actions, provides that “the parents shall have temporary shared legal custody of any minor child of the marriage; provided, however, that the judge may enter an order for temporary sole legal custody for one parent if written findings are made that such shared custody would not be in the best interest of the child.” (emphasis added).