Skip to main content

Requirements under the E-2 Investor Visa Guide

In order to qualify for the E-2 investor visa, you need to satisfy the following requirements:

Additional resources provided by the author

The E-2 investor visa allows foreign investors to enter into and work in the US. It is an opportunity that allows nationals of foreign countries reside in the US while managing their own business. If this is your dream, this E-2 investor visa guide can help you actualize it.

The E-2 treaty investor visa is specially reserved for nationals of countries that have a treaty of Trade and Commerce with the US. Individuals that qualify under the E-2 visa get to enjoy several benefits such as free travel in and out of the US, unlimited two-year extensions and the company of their spouse, kids and relatives. Your employee can also qualify under your E-2 investor visa although they must:

- Be a citizen of the same treaty country as you
- Be an employee as defined by the US Legal Code
- Be necessary for the fulfilment of the business

However, there are a lot of requirements that you must satisfy in order to qualify for the E-2 investor visa. This E-2 investor visa guide will outline the major requirements you have to pass and how you can ace them to qualify for your E-2 investor visa.

If you’re interested in the above, you can get in touch with the law firm of Jurado & Farshchian P.L by calling (305) 921 -0440 or sending an email to [email protected] or visit www.JFLawFirm.com.

Rate this guide


Recommended articles about Immigration

Can’t find what you’re looking for?


Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer