LEGAL GUIDE
Written by attorney Ariel Casas Galbán | Sep 28, 2020

Legal Permanent Residence status after card expires, have been terminated or considered abandoned

A person with a “Green Card” does not lose their legal permanent resident status by the mere fact of having an expired green card. Simply stated, just because a person’s green card has expired, does not mean that their legal permanent resident status has expired.

Additional resources provided by the author

8 CFR § 1.2 - Definitions; 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(20); INA § 101(a)(20); IN THE MATTER OF LOK, 18 I&N Dec. 101 (B.I.A. 1981) ; In the Matter of Gunaydin, 18 I&N Dec. 326 (B.I.A. 1982); 9 FAM 502.7-2; 22 C.F.R. 42.22

Rate this guide


Can’t find what you’re looking for?


Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer