Skip to main content

J-1 Physicians Guide to Practicing in the U.S.

Non-resident and non-citizen medical graduates must obtain legal permission to remain and/or practice medicine in the United States. The process to obtain such legal status begins with obtaining a J-1 Visa to train in a U.S. medical residency program and includes several subsequent options.

Additional resources provided by the author

These are just a few of the most common J-1 Visa waiver programs which allow physicians to waive the standard two-year home residence requirement of the J-1 visa. There are a few additional programs which have limited scope and application. If you would like more information on J-1 visas, visit the United States Department of State website. Please contact an attorney if you need or are looking for legal advice.

Rate this guide


Recommended articles about Immigration

Can’t find what you’re looking for?


Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer