Skip to main content

How to Fulfill the E-1 and E-2 Visa Requirements

The E-1 and E-2 visa requirements are a bit complex. The class of persons most concerned with fulfilling them are business persons or key employees that wish to stay in the United States for a while for business purposes.

Additional resources provided by the author

However, these visas aren’t available to everyone. They are part of the “E” class of visas. This class is only open to nationals of countries that have a Treaty of Trade and Commerce with the United States. However, it is not necessary for you to be resident in your country.

Jurado & Farshchian, P.L. is a Business Law, Real Estate, Immigration, Probate and Litigation Law firm serving clients globally from their Miami, Florida office. For additional information, please go to www.JFLawFirm.com or call (305) 921-0440.

Rate this guide


Recommended articles about Immigration

Can’t find what you’re looking for?


Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer