Skip to main content

How to File a N-400

General Eligibility Requirements

You may apply for naturalization when you meet all the requirements to become a U.S. citizen. General eligibility requirements are the following:

  1. You are at least 18 years of age at the time of filing (except active duty members of the U.S. Armed Forces);
  2. You are a permanent resident of the United States for a required period of time;
  3. You have lived within the state or USCIS district where you claim residence for at least 3 months prior to filing;
  4. You have demonstrated physical presence within the United States for a required period of time;
  5. You have demonstrated continuous residence for a required period of time;
  6. You demonstrate good moral character;
  7. You demonstrate an attachment to the principles and ideals of the U.S. Constitution;
  8. You demonstrate a basic knowledge of U.S. history and government (also known as “civics”) as well as an ability to read, write, speak and understand basic English; and
  9. You take an Oath of Allegiance to the United States. Some applicants may be eligible for a modified oath.

Additional resources provided by the author

Rate this guide


Recommended articles about Immigration

Can’t find what you’re looking for?


Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer