Skip to main content

How Do I Qualify for an H-1B or Specialty Occupation Visa?

Immigration attorney Karen-Lee Pollak explains how to legally work in the United States with an H-1B visa.

The H-1B is a non-immigrant visa in the United States under the Immigration and Nationality Act, section 101(a)(15)(H). It allows US employers to temporarily employ foreign workers in specialty occupations.

Rate this guide


Recommended articles about Immigration

Can’t find what you’re looking for?


Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer