Skip to main content

Honduras - Late Registration for TPS

Under 8 CFR 244.2, late initial registration allows an eligible TPS applicant the ability to file for the first time. Some persons may be eligible for late initial registration In order to be eligible for late initial registration, an applicant must:

(1) be a national of Honduras (or an alien who has no nationality and who last habitually resided in Honduras); (2) have continuously resided in the United States since December 30, 1998; (3) have been continuously physically present in the United States since January 5, 1999. Lastly, according to 8 CFR 244.2(f)(i), the Applicant must be able to demonstrate that, during the initial registration period (from January 5, 1999 through August 20, 1999), he "was a nonimmigrant."

Additional resources provided by the author

Rate this guide


Can’t find what you’re looking for?


Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer