Skip to main content

Conditional Permanent Residency Based on Marriage to an US Citizen

Non US Citizens who have been married to an US Citizen can apply for permanent residency to be able to remain and work in the United States. If the marriage is less then two years at the time the residency is awarded, for less then two years to an US Citizen can apply for permanent residency.

Additional resources provided by the author

Rate this guide


Recommended articles about Immigration

Can’t find what you’re looking for?


Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer