LEGAL GUIDE
Written by attorney Bill Powers | Nov 23, 2011

Charlotte City Code - Discharging a Firearm

Sec. 15-13. - Shooting.

(a)

It shall be unlawful for any person, except an officer of the law, to shoot any firearm in the city, except in a licensed shooting gallery or as further provided in this section. However, the city manager or his designee is hereby authorized to grant temporary approval to persons desiring to shoot blanks in any firearm upon finding that the shooting will be conducted in a safe manner. Any person desiring to shoot live ammunition in any firearm may do so only with the permission and approval of the city council upon its finding that the shooting will be conducted in a safe manner.

(b)

It shall be unlawful for any person in the city, to shoot with bow and arrow or to shoot missiles of any description from slings, spring guns or instruments of any kind, except in a licensed shooting gallery or range or by permission of the city council.

(c)

All business establishments within the city that sell firearms shall be required to provide the purchaser of any firearm with a copy of this section at the time of the purchase. The city shall prepare and make available sufficient copies of this section to the business establishments.

(Code 1985, § 15-22)

State law reference— Authority to regulate the discharge of firearms, G.S. 160A-189.

Rate this guide


Can’t find what you’re looking for?


Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer