Skip to main content

Can I Have A Bank Account When I File Bankruptcy?

Can I Have A Bank Account When I File Bankruptcy? - Attorney John G. Merna discusses the common question about whether banking is allowed as a person goes through bankruptcy (Chapter 7 & Chapter 13). There are no prohibitions on having a bank account. The issue that arises is protecting any funds held in your accounts. www.mernalaw.com

Additional resources provided by the author

"bank account" bankruptcy "chapter 7" "chapter 13" attorney exempt lawyer foreclosure "virginia beach" chesapeake portsmouth suffolk hampton "newport news" williamsburg yorktown virginia "eastern shore" "isle of wight" gloucester "merna law"

Rate this guide


Can’t find what you’re looking for?


Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer