Skip to main content

Can an unmarried girl get sole custody/timesharing of her child in Florida?

Yes, an unmarried girl can get sole custody of her child in Florida. If the court finds that after following Chapter 61.13 and reviewing all of the elements there, that there is reason to grant sole custody to the mother, then they will grant sole custody to the mother in Florida.

Rate this guide


Avvo child custody email series

Sign up to receive a 5-part series of useful information and advice about child custody law.

Recommended articles about Child custody

Can’t find what you’re looking for?


Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer