Skip to main content

Basics of a Non-Compete in Texas

Non-compete agreements in Texas are governed by Section 15.50 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code (Covenant Not to Compete Act). Pursuant to the Act, a non-compete is enforceable if: (1) it is ancillary to an enforceable agreement and (2) has reasonable limits to time, place, and scope.

Additional resources provided by the author

Section 15.50 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code

Rate this guide


Recommended articles about Business

Can’t find what you’re looking for?


Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer