Skip to main content

Fee Waiver Guidance

Fee Waiver Guidance

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) is funded largely by application and petition fees. Waiving a fee transfers the cost of processing the application and petition for free to others through higher fees. However, we recognize that some individuals may not be able to pay the filing fee. This page contains an introduction to the USCIS fee waiver policies and procedures and links to more specific guidelines.

Fee Waiver Guidance

USCIS developed Form I-912, Request for Fee Waiver, in an effort to facilitate the fee waiver request process. USCIS will continue to consider applicant-generated fee waiver requests (i.e., those not submitted on Form I-912) that comply with 8 CFR 103.7(c). Form I-912 instructions give information on the methodology that USCIS uses to make a decision on a fee waiver request, whether the request is submitted on Form I-912 or via an applicant-generated written statement requesting a fee waiver. The instructions provide applicants with guidance on properly completing Form I-912 and submitting supporting documentation.

The review of any fee waiver request will follow a series of steps to determine whether the applicant’s income level or financial condition makes him or her eligible for the fee waiver.

Step 1. Are you receiving a means-tested benefit? This step instructs an applicant about various acceptable means-tested benefits and the kinds of acceptable evidence used to document the receipt of a means-tested benefits. This step also outlines which family members will be considered as eligible for a fee waiver based upon the primary applicant’s receipt of a means-tested benefit. If you are receiving a means-tested benefit and you have provided sufficient evidence with your fee waiver request, your fee waiver will normally be approved and no further information is required.

Step 2. Is your household income at or below 150% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines at the time of filing? This step instructs an applicant about what is acceptable evidence in determining household income. It also specifies what family members should be included when determining household size. If you have provided sufficient evidence that your household income is at or below the 150 % threshold, your fee waiver will normally be approved.

Step 3. Do you have some financial hardship situation that you would want USCIS to consider when determining eligibility for a fee waiver? This step allows an applicant to list any special circumstances that USCIS should consider in addition to income such as extraordinary expenses and liabilities.

Forms Eligible for Fee Waiver

You may request a fee waiver based on an inability to pay for the following:

  1. General Fee Waivers: I-90, I-191, I-751, I-765, I-817, I-821, I-881, N-300, N-336, N-400, N-470, N-565, N-600, N-600K; and

  2. Humanitarian Fee Waivers: any fees associated with the filing of any benefit request by a VAWA self-petitioner or an alien who has or is requesting a T visa or U visa; is a battered spouse of A, G, E–3, or H nonimmigrant, or a battered spouse or child of a lawful permanent resident or U.S. citizen; or has Temporary Protected Status. This would include filings not otherwise eligible for a fee waiver or eligible only for a conditional fee waiver such as Forms I-212, I-485, I-539, and I-601.

  3. Conditional Fee Waivers: If not listed above, you may request a fee waiver subject to the following conditions: a. I-131 – only if applying for humanitarian parole (i.e., only for persons located overseas who are applying for an Advance Parole Document, Application Type “e" or “f" in Part 2); b. I-290B – only if the underlying application was fee exempt, the fee was waived, or it was eligible for a fee waiver; and c. In addition, an applicant who does not have to show he or she will not become a public charge for admission or adjustment of status purposes according to section 212(a)(4) of the INA may request a waiver of the following fees:

  • I-192,
  • I-193,
  • I-485 (This would include but not be limited to an I-485 from a “Registry" applicant, an asylee, Special Immigrant Juvenile, an application under the Cuban Adjustment Act, the Haitian Refugee Immigration Fairness Act, and the Nicaraguan Adjustment and Central American Relief Act, or similar provision, or; a Lautenberg Parolee), and
  • I-601.
  1. Biometric services in connection with any application or petition, regardless of whether it is listed above.

NOTE: Granting of a fee waiver is at the sole discretion of USCIS.

Forms with Fee Exemptions

  • USCIS has determined that some applications and petitions should be designated as fee exempt. Please reference the G-1055, USCIS Fee Schedule, or specific form instructions for more information regarding application and petition fees.

Fee Waiver Requests for Initial Temporary Protected Status (TPS) Registration

If…

Then…

Your TPS application is received before the registration deadline, and your Request for Individual Fee Waiver, Form I-912 (or a written request) is denied,

You may re-file your application with the required fee or a new fee waiver request, on or before the registration deadline.

Your TPS application package is received on or before the registration deadline, and your Request for Individual Fee Waiver, Form I-912 (or a written request) is denied on or after the registration date,

You will be given 45 days to re-file your application package and required fee or a new fee waiver request. Your application package will be considered timely filed provided the application package is received within 45 days of the date on the fee waiver denial notice.

Your resubmitted TPS application package is received after the registration deadline, and it contains a new Request for Individual Fee Waiver, Form I-912 (or a written request) that is later denied,

Your application will be rejected and you will not be able to register for TPS due to the expiration of the registration period.

This page can be found at http://www.uscis.gov/feewaiver (http://www.uscis.gov/feewaiver)

Additional resources provided by the author

Thomas Esparza, Jr. Attorney
A Professional Corporation
Specialist in Immigration and Nationality Law

Thomas Esparza, Board Certified Specialist in Immigration and Nationality law with thirty four years experience in the field. He is the past chairman of the Texas chapter of the American Immigration Lawyers Association and the current chairman of the Austin Commission on Immigrant Affairs.
Jacqueline L. Waston is a Board Certified Specialist In Immigration and Nationality law with 11 years experience. She is a frequent lecturer for the University of Texas, the State Bar of Texas and is an active member of the community.

“Blessed is the nation whose God is Lord”
La Madrid Building.
1811 S. 1st Street, Austin, TX 78704
512-441-0062
visit me at: www.tomesparza.com
write to us at: [email protected]
[email protected]
Starlight Press
www.starlightpress.com
Bilingual Educational Publishing

Rate this guide


Recommended articles about Immigration

Can’t find what you’re looking for?


Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer