Skip to main content

An Altered Document is Void- Right? Not Necessarily.

You would naturally think that a Deed to property which omits the name of a co purchaser would be void. Hence, if that Deed is void, then so would be any later Deed of that property to a subsequent buyer which also omitted the name of the same original co purchaser. Not always.

Additional resources provided by the author

The case described in this guide is: Helen Lin v. Mireya B. Coronado, 2014 WL 7201837 (December 18, 2014). Other sources cited in the Court's opinion include 5 Miller & Starr, California Real Estate (3rd ed, 2009), Section 11:50; and Bumb v. Bennett, 51 Cal.2d 294 (1958).

Rate this guide


Recommended articles about Business

Can’t find what you’re looking for?


Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer