Skip to main content

A Concise Guide to the E-2 Investor Visa

The E-2 investor visa is a visa category for people who want to invest in the United States. The person applying for the visa is usually the person who wants to personally run the investment operation in the US.

Additional resources provided by the author

The E-2 investor visa is only available to citizens of countries the US has a treaty of commerce and friendship with.

There is no specific dollar amount that a prospective investor has to invest in the US. All that matters is that the investment is not marginal and is substantial. E-2 investor visas are typically valid for a period ranging from 2 to 5 years, but you can renew it indefinitely.

This visa category is good for all businesses that want to invest in the US economy. It is also ideal for families that either want to buy an existing business or establish a new one.

Rate this guide


Recommended articles about Immigration

Can’t find what you’re looking for?


Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer