Skip to main content

Working strictly in Public Schools as Tele Data Tech. Why am I not being paid Prevailing wage?

Trenton, NJ |

I work in Public schools throughout NJ as a Foreman pulling wire, dropping cables, installing security wiring, etc. Is it legal that I am not being paid Prevailing Wage? I work for an Education Information Resource Center. Would I be able to file for back pay?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

For contracts over about 14,000 you are probably covered.
You can get a determination from the state at
http://lwd.dol.state.nj.us/labor/wagehour/regperm/public_contracts_general.html

This should not be considered legal advice and is intended for educational purposes only. It does not constitute a contract for legal services between any parties. Answers are given to questions for which there may be additional facts not mentioned which might change the legal issues or consequences.

Posted

Please see my responses to your other two posts. You can file a complaint for unpaid wages here: http://lwd.dol.state.nj.us/labor/wagehour/complnt/filing_wage_claim.html.