Skip to main content

Withdrawing a I-130 for Wife

Chicago, IL |

I have sent an I-130 withdrawal letter to the Phx and Connecticut offices about a month ago. They were both notarized and included the reason and case number. The one sent to Connecticut came back saying that they did not find the case. However, the one sent to PHX did not come back and I have not heard if back if the withdrawal happened. When I look at the case online, it still says in decision. Will I get notice if it was withdrawn? If not, how can I check if it happened?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4


You should receive notification that the case has been withdrawn. It just may take a few weeks.

This information is provided as a courtesy based upon the limited information provided in your post and does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.


Yes, you should eventually receive a notice that case was withdrawn. They can be notoriously slow. You can also call the 1-800 number on the website and/or make an e-mail inquiry (instructions on the website, as well).

This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be relied upon to address a legal concern.


Call the CIS to check status.

Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit Law Office of Anu Gupta. The advice suggested here is for general information only and not to be construed as legal advice.


A Notice of Withdrawal usually comes in the mail, however it takes several weeks, if not longer, given recent federal sequestration.
Another method of finding the case status would be calling an automated USCIS system at 800-898-7180 and using the assigned A number as an identifier.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one's personal legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602