Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Will i go to jail if i cant pay for mediation

If a couple getting a divorce has to go thru mediation because one of the spouses lags around and does not do his/her part, and those 2 people get to the court house the day of mediation but one or more does not have the money to pay for mediation, will the person not having the money go to jail on the spot? That is what i was told and i need to know for sure. Thanks so much!

| 3 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF