Avvo Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

Will I get in trouble if my dog poops or pees on someone else's Lawn ?

When I go on dog walks, my dog likes to sniff and occasionally, pees or poops there. I do my best to pick up all the poop, but sometimes he pees in someone else's yard, and I can't pick it up. Nobody has complained to me about my dog pooping or peeing in there front lawn. However, today a neighbor told me not to let my dog on there lawn, because it kills their grass if he poops or pees there. Does that neighbor have a right to sue me or complain about me to anyone?

| 1 answer
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Sponsored Listings

Loading content