Skip to main content

Will I be able to obtain a gun permit with a sealed record?

Orlando, FL |

I've recently had my criminal record sealed. Am I eligible to obtain a gun permit and purchase a gun without violating any laws? I'm in Florida?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

The sealing of your record entitles you to answer "no" to inquiries regarding the existence of your criminal history in most, but not all, circumstances. Your ability to possess a firearm is controlled by whether you have been convicted of a felony. Since you qualified for a record sealing, you were not a convicted felon and should otherwise qualify for a firearm permit.

Posted

You should be fine as long as you were never convicted of a crime of domestic violence or a felony.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer