Skip to main content

Will f1 student in status benefit from immigration reform

Saint Paul, MN |

will f1 student in status benefit from immigration reform

+ Read More

Attorney answers 5

Posted

Maybe. It depends on the specifics of the reform but there is talk of students in certain fields of study benefitting. Stay abreast of the news!

Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104

Posted

At this point, we have no idea if there will be any new immigration laws, or what those new laws might be. If you are an F-1 student currently in status, then it appears that you don't actually need immigration reform at this time. What exactly are you hoping for?

(734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC or any individual member of the office. Confidential information should not be sent through this form.

Posted

Probably not, but it is impossible to predict the future.

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Posted

Who knows what if anything will be passed with the current state of the Congress.

Patrick Caston Crowley, Esq. (718-769-6352) Law Offices of Marina Shepelsky, P.C. 2306 Coney Island Avenue, 2nd Floor Brooklyn, NY 11223 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Posted

Likely depending on what you are studying. A path for green card is being proposed for people with a PHD or Masters in Science, math and technology.

The content of this answer has been prepared by Scott Legal Services, P.C. for general informational purposes only. It is not legal advice and should not be considered or relied upon as legal advice. Transmission or receipt of the content of this information does not create, nor is it intended to create, and receipt does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. Because each matter involves differing facts, online readers should not act upon the content of this website without seeking legal advice.