Skip to main content

Will Cobra penalize me if I told them earlier that I want coverage in 2014 but now I have changed my mind.

Lynnwood, WA |

The reasons are I am waiting for Medicare to start in May 2014 and I cannot afford the high premium of COBRA.

I am on COBRA under my ex-husband insurance company.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Your best course of action would be to consult with a local employment attorney.

You may also check the following frequently asked questions regarding COBRA.

http://www.dol.gov/ebsa/faqs/faq-consumer-cobra.html

Please note, that COBRA is not an organization, it is a congressional act.

Please know that any response given to your question is general in nature, and cannot be considered to create an attorney/client relationship. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts in your specific situation in order to receive legal counsel and advice.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer